Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
[…] a. HSR Process

As noted above, acquisitions over certain thresholds are subject to the pre- notification and waiting period requirements of the HSR Act.303 In recognition of the time sensitivities involved in bankruptcy proceedings, the HSR Act provides for a shortened waiting period (15 days, instead of the standard 30 days) in acquisitions covered by 11 U.S.C. § 363(b).304

In addition, pursuant to 16 C.F.R. § 802.63(a) (“HSR Rule 802.63(a)”), an acquisition of assets or voting securities in connection with a “bona fide debt work-out” is exempt from the HSR Act requirements so long as the creditor extended credit “in a bona fide credit transaction entered into in the ordinary course of the creditor’s business.” The Federal Trade Commission (the “FTC”) staff has determined that distributions of voting common stock to creditors under a plan of reorganization fall within the definition of “bona fide debt work-out.”305 The exemption also includes secondary purchasers of a debtor’s debt securities, as well