Wachtell, Lipton, Rosen & Katz
[…] As a practical matter, however, reinstating debt is only worthwhile if the debt to be reinstated has sufficient time left to maturity. The ability to reinstate also will depend on whether the original debt terms include covenants with which the reorganized debtor is unable to comply. Where a bankruptcy plan

351 See, e.g., In re Transwest Resort Props., Inc., 881 F.3d 724, 729-30 (9th Cir. 2018). But see In re Tribune Co., 464 B.R. 126, 180-83 (Bankr. D. Del. 2011) (adopting “per debtor” approach).

352 11 U.S.C. § 1124(2).

353 Id. (specifying that the plan must cure any “default that occurred before or after the commencement of the case . . . other than a default of a kind specified in section 365(b)(2) of [the Bankruptcy Code] or of a kind that section 365(b)(2) [of the Bankruptcy Code] expressly does not require to be cured”).