The Journal of the Legal Profession
[…] (allowing nonresident attorneys to appear in a specific case “at the discretion of the presiding judge.”); ILL.SUP. CT. R. 707 (allowing a nonresident attorney to appear pro hac vice “in the discretion of any court of this State.”); IOWA CT. R. 31.14 (allowing a nonresident attorney to conduct an action “in the discretion of the court in which the action is pending.”); NEB.SUP.CT. R. 6 (allowing nonresident attorneys to appear pro hac vice “in the discretion of the court.”); N.J. CT. R. 1:21-2 (“[A]t the discretion of the court,” a nonresident attorney may appear pro hac vice.); N.Y. CT. R. § 520.11 ( stating that an attorney may be admitted pro hac vice at the discretion of any court of record); N.C. GEN.STAT. §84-4.1 (2002) (“Com- pliance with the . . . requirements does not deprive the court of the discretionary power to allow or reject the application.”); S.D. CODIFIED LAWS § 16-18-2 (Michie 2000) (“The judge may examine the nonresi- dent attorney . . . [and] may in his discretion deny the motion.”); UTAH JUD.ADMIN. R. 11-302 (“Admis- sion pro hac vice under this rule is discretionary with the court in which the application . . . is made.”);