1-INTRODUCTION.BAGGETT.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/14/2017 11:46 AM
[…] 296 See In re U.S. Dept. of Defense, 817 F.3d 261. 297 33 U.S.C. §§ 1369(b)(1)(E), (F) (2012). 298 In re U.S. Dept. of Defense, 817 F.3d at 274. 299 Id. 300 Id. 301 See 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1) (2012). In full section 1369(b)(1) of the Clean Water Rule provides: (1) Review of the Administrator’s action (A) in promulgating any standard of performance under section 1316 of this title, (B) in making any determination pursuant to section 1316(b)(1)(C) of this title, (C) in promulgating any effluent standard, prohibition, or pretreatment standard under section 1317 of this title, (D) in making any determination as to a State permit program submitted under section 1342(b) of this title, (E) in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345 of this title, (F) in issuing or denying any permit under section 1342 of this title, and (G) in promulgating any individual control strategy under section 1314(1) of this title, may be had by any interested party in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States for the Federal judicial district in which such person resides or transacts business which is directly affected by such action upon application by such per- sons. In re U.S. Dep’t of Defense, 817 F.3d at 261 (quoting 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1) (2012)). 13-CURRIE FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/18/2017 9:58 PM

2016] CLEAR WATERS AHEAD? 225

considered to be implicated by the Rule.302 The Sixth Circuit first con- sidered whether the Clean Water Rule falls under subsection (E), which authorizes circuit court review of EPA Administrator’s actions in ap- proving any effluent limitation or other limitation.303 In its analysis, the court considered decisions from the D.C., Fourth, and Eight Cir- cuits in conjunction with the United States Supreme Court’s ruling in E.I. du Pont.304 The primary contention that the court took away from E.I. du Pont was that Congress intended section 1361 (b)(1)(E) to be