1-INTRODUCTION.BAGGETT.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/14/2017 11:46 AM
[…] McCar- thy, the states sought a declaration invalidating the Rule.274 The states argued that the EPA and the Corps violated the APA in enacting the Rule governing federal jurisdiction over waters of the United States.275 The district court judge granted a stay in the case, pending a ruling on

265 Id. 266 See Georgia v. McCarthy, No. CV215-79, 2015 WL 5092568, at *3 (S.D. Ga. Aug. 27, 2015). 267 Id. at 11. 268 33 U.S.C. § 1369(b)(1)(E) (2012) (“Review of the Administrator’s action . . . in approv- ing or promulgating any effluent limitation under section 301, 302, 306 or 405 [33 U.S.C.S. §§ 1311, 1312, 1316 or 1345] . . . may be had by any interested person in the Circuit Court of Appeals of the United States . . . .”). 269 Georgia, 2015 WL 5092568, at *2 (citing Friends of the Everglades v. EPA, 699 F.3d 1280, 1286 (11th Cir. 2012)). 270 Friends of the Everglades v.