1-INTRODUCTION.BAGGETT.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/14/2017 11:46 AM
[…] See generally Notice Filing, INVESTOPEDIA, http://www.in- vestopedia.com/terms/n/noticefiling.asp. 340 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(b)(1); NSMIA, supra note 331. 341 17 C.F.R. § 230.502(b)(1); NSMIA, supra note 331. 342 Robbins, supra note 71, at 2. “FINRA requires broker-dealers to file copies of certain private placement offerings in which they participate, but these filings are only notice fil- ings, and FINRA will not comment on or provide clearance for the offerings.” Id. (citing FINRA Rule 5123). 343 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(c). 344 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(c)(2)(i). 345 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(b)(2)(ii). Rule 506 defines sophistication as “such knowledge and experience in financial and business matters that he is capable of evaluating the merits and risks of the prospective investment.” Id. 346 See 17 C.F.R. § 230.506(c)(2)(ii) (2013). 347 17 C.F.R. §230.506(c)(2)(ii). 12-BOREK FINAL.DOCX (DO NOT DELETE) 1/18/2017 9:50 PM

2016] NAVIGATING EQUITY BASED CROWDFUNDING 183