Case 1:17-cv-02534-TJK Document 34 Filed 12/08/17 Page 1 of 31
[…] functions and duties of the office’ language was selected.”); id. (citing “when the officer is fired” as one such situation).

6

Case 1:17-cv-02534-TJK Document 34 Filed 12/08/17 Page 13 of 31

to Dodd-Frank, but they maintain that the President may remove her from that role—or prevent her from ever assuming it—by naming his own acting Director under the FVRA.

The crux of this argument is that Dodd-Frank’s successor provision is nothing more than the type of provision referred to in 5 U.S.C. § 3347, which governs the exclusivity of the FVRA.

That section provides that the FVRA’s procedures are not “the exclusive means for temporarily authorizing an acting official to perform the functions and duties” of a vacant office when, as relevant here, “a statutory provision expressly . . . designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.” Id.

§ 3347(a)(1)(B).