Case 1:17-cv-02534-TJK Document 34 Filed 12/08/17 Page 1 of 31
[…] It begins with a default rule, under which “the first assistant to the office” automatically assumes its functions and duties temporarily in an acting capacity. 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(1); see N.L.R.B. v. SW

Gen., Inc., 137 S. Ct. 929, 934-35 (2017) (“The general rule is that the first assistant to a vacant office shall become the acting officer.”). This rule is “self-executing,” but the same section of the

FVRA supplies three mechanisms by which “[t]he President may override that default rule.” Id. at 940, 935; see 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a)(2), (a)(3), (c)(1). As relevant here, one of those options is that the President “may direct a person who serves in an office for which appointment is required to be made by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform the functions and duties of the vacant office temporarily in an acting capacity,” subject to certain time limits.

Id. § 3345(a)(2).