Case 1:17-cv-02534-TJK Document 34 Filed 12/08/17 Page 1 of 31
[…] Def. TRO Opp. 10.

This might be correct if Dodd-Frank did nothing more than identify, in permissive terms, which particular CFPB employee may perform the Director’s functions and duties in his absence.

Indeed, many successor statutes are written in exactly that way. Unlike Dodd-Frank, they use permissive language that does not clash with the terms of the FVRA—and in some cases indicates that it is meant to work in conjunction with those terms. Such language allows those statutes to be read in tandem with the FVRA as merely providing an alternative mode of appointment. See, e.g.,

28 U.S.C. § 508(a) (“In case of a vacancy in the office of Attorney General, or of his absence or disability, the Deputy Attorney General may exercise all the duties of that office, and for the purpose of section 3345 of title 5 the Deputy Attorney General is the first assistant to the Attorney

General.”); 31 U.S.C. § 502(b)(2) (“The Deputy Director [of the Office of Management and

Budget] . . . acts as the Director when the Director is absent or unable to serve[.]”); 29 U.S.C.

7