502 REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW VOL. 37
[…] 38 12 U.S.C. § 5491(a) (2012). 39 English, slip op. at 5 (“Except as otherwise provided expressly by law, all Federal laws dealing with . . . officers [or] employees . . . apply to the exercise powers of the [CFPB].”). 40 Id. at 13 (“English argues . . . the exception indirectly applies, because the CFPB Director (whether permanent or acting) also serves on the Board of Directors of the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation