NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] Id. § 5481(26)(B). 32. See Dodd-Frank § 1022, 12 U.S.C. § 5511(b)(2) (authorizing the CFPB to “exercise its authorities” with respect to UDAAP). 33. See Dodd-Frank § 1022, 12 U.S.C. § 5512(c)(7) (“The Bureau may prescribe rules regarding registration requirements applicable to a covered person, other than an insured depository institution, insured credit union, or related person.”). 34. See Dodd-Frank § 1033, 12 U.S.C. § 5533(a) (requiring a “covered person” to disclose information “concerning the consumer financial product or service that the consumer obtained from such covered person”). 35. See Lampe & Richardson, supra note 15, at 102 (“The agency’s organic rulemaking powers enable the CFPB to prescribe rules, for purposes set forth in Title X [of Dodd-Frank], that govern nearly all segments of the consumer financial services market.”). 36. See infra nn.36–41. 37. Another