NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] Id. The FHFA was the fourth example identified by the Court. Id. 158. Seila Law, 140 S. Ct. at 2202. 159. Id. 160. Housing and Economic Recovery Act of 2008 (“HERA”), Pub. L. No. 110-289, 122 Stat. 2654. 161. Seila Law, 140 S. Ct. at 2202. 162. HERA § 1101, 12 U.S.C. § 4511(a) (“There is established the Federal Housing Finance Agency, which shall be an independent agency of the Federal Government.”); see also 44 U.S.C. § 3502(5) (including the FHFA in a list of “independent regulatory agenc[ies]”). 163. HERA § 1101, 12 U.S.C. § 4511(b)(1)–(2).