NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] Dodd-Frank § 112, 12 U.S.C. § 5322(a)(1). 38. Dodd-Frank § 1022, 12 U.S.C. § 5513(a)–(c). A decision by the FSOC to set aside a CFPB regulation is subject to judicial review. Id. § 5513(c)(8). 39. Administrative Procedure Act (“APA”) § 553, 5 U.S.C. § 553 (2018). Like other federal government agencies, the CFPB must publish a notice of proposed rulemaking in the Federal Register and hear public comments before issuing a final rule. Id. 40. Dodd-Frank § 1022, 12 U.S.C § 5512(b)(2)(A)(i) (“In prescribing a rule under the Federal consumer financial laws, the Bureau shall consider the potential benefits and costs to consumers and covered persons, including the potential reduction of access by consumers to consumer financial products or services resulting from such rule.”). 41. Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (“SBREFA”), Pub. L. No. 104-121, 110 Stat. 847 (1996).