NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] appoint and direct, all employees of the Bureau” and “is authorized to employ attorneys, compliance examiners, compliance supervision analysts, economists, statisticians, and other employees as may be deemed necessary to conduct the business of the Bureau.”). 26. See Dodd-Frank § 1012, 12 U.S.C. § 5492 (“Executive and Administrative Powers.”); see also Lampe & Richardson, supra note 15, at 95 (“The Dodd-Frank Act vests the CFPB, a single entity, with broad rulemaking, supervision, and enforcement powers over significant segments of the consumer financial services market.”). 27. Dodd-Frank § 1022, 12 U.S.C. § 5512(a). 28. Dodd-Frank § 1031, 12 U.S.C. § 5531(b) (“The Bureau may prescribe rules applicable to a covered person or service provider identify as unlawful unfair, deceptive, or abusive acts or practices in connection with any transaction with a consumer for a consumer financial product or service, or the offering of a consumer financial product or service.”). 29. Dodd-Frank § 1002, 12 U.S.C. § 5481(6)(A). “Covered persons” also includes “any affiliate” of a “covered person” who “acts as a service provider to such a [covered] person.”