NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] “Covered persons” also includes “any affiliate” of a “covered person” who “acts as a service provider to such a [covered] person.” Id. § 5481(6)(B). 2021] SEILA LAW AND THE CFPB 371 service” in further detail.30 “Service provider” is defined as “any person that provides a material service to a covered person in connection with the offering or provision by such covered person of a consumer financial product or service.”31 These broad statutory definitions facilitate the CFPB’s issuance of rules prohibiting UDAAP,32 as well as rules requiring certain individuals and entities to register with the agency33 or requiring disclosure of certain information to consumers.34 In short, the CFPB is vested with rulemaking