Removal for Cause: Seila Law and the Future of the CFPB and FHFA
[…] The Obama administration advocated for a similar solution. See DEPT. OF TREASURY, FINANCIAL REGULATORY REFORM: A NEW FOUNDATION 55–75 (2009), https://www.treasury.gov/initiatives/wsr/Documents/FinalReport_web.pdf [https://perma.cc/6UCC-JFPF] (proposing “the creation of a single federal agency . dedicated to protecting consumers in the financial products and services markets” and to be granted rulemaking, enforcement, and supervisory authority). 17. Dodd-Frank § 1011, 12 U.S.C. § 5491(a) (“There is established in the Federal Reserve System, an independent bureau to be known as the ‘Bureau of Consumer Financial Protection’ . The Bureau shall be considered an Executive agency . .”); see also Adam J. Levitin, The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau: An Introduction, 32 REV. BANKING & FIN. L. 321, 337 (2013) (“The CFPB was deliberately designed to be a highly independent agency.”). 18. Dodd-Frank § 1017, 12 U.S.C. § 5497(a)(2)(A)(iii) (“[T]he amount that shall be