Removal for Cause: Seila Law and the Future of the CFPB and FHFA
[…] For a general discussion of the CFPB’s funding arrangement, see Lampe & Richardson, supra note 15, at 92–93 (“By virtue of its position within the Federal Reserve System, the Bureau is guaranteed an operating budget.”). 19. Dodd-Frank § 1021, 12 U.S.C. § 5511(a); see also RICHARD CORDRAY, WATCHDOG: HOW PROTECTING CONSUMERS CAN SAVE OUR FAMILIES, OUR ECONOMY, AND OUR DEMOCRACY 29 (2020) (“The idea was to create a government agency with a singular mission: to stand on the side of consumers and ensure they are treated fairly in the financial marketplace.”). 20. See Dodd-Frank § 1022, 12 U.S.C. § 5512 (authorizing the CFPB to “administer, enforce, and otherwise implement the provisions of Federal consumer financial law”); see also Dodd-Frank § 1002, 12 U.S.C. § 5481(12), (14) (enumerating the federal consumer financial laws to be administered by the CFPB). These federal consumer finance statutes include the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”), Pub.