NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] 21. Dodd-Frank § 1036, 12 U.S.C. § 5536(a)(1)(B) (“It shall be unlawful for . . . any covered person or service provider . . . to engage in any unfair deceptive, or abusive act or practice . . . .”) 22. Dodd-Frank § 1017, 12 U.S.C. § 5491(b)(2), (c)(1). The CFPB Director is also a member of the Financial Stability Oversight Council (“FSOC”). Dodd-Frank § 111, 12 U.S.C. § 5321(b)(1). 23. Dodd-Frank § 1017, 12 U.S.C. § 5491(c)(3). 24. Dodd-Frank § 1011, 12 U.S.C. § 5491(b)(5)(A).