NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] Mnuchin175 that the FHFA Director’s for-cause removal protection was

165. HERA § 1106, 12 U.S.C. § 4516. 166. HERA § 1103, 12 U.S.C. § 4513a(a), (c). 167. See id. § 4513a(b) (the Board “may not exercise any executive authority, and the Director may not delegate to the Board any of the functions, powers, or duties of the Director”); see also Collins v. Mnuchin, 938 F.3d 553, 565 (5th Cir. 2019) (en banc) (describing the Board’s power as “Lilliputian”). 168. See infra nn. 169–74. 169. HERA § 1107, 12 U.S.C. § 4526(a); see also HERA § 1103 § 4513(a)(1)(A)–(B) (“The principal duties of the Director shall be (A) to oversee the prudential operations of each regulated entity; and (B) to ensure that each regulated entity operates in a safe and sound manner” and that “the operations and activities of each regulated entity foster liquid, efficient, competitive, and resilient national housing finance markets . . .”). 170. HERA § 1151, 12 U.S.C. § 4631(a)(1). The FHFA Director may bring charges for “unsafe or unsound practice” if either Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac “receives . . . a less-than- satisfactory rating for asset quality, management, earnings or liquidity.”