USCA Case #18-5007 Document #1715599 Filed: 01/30/2018 Page 1 of 74
[…] Because Dodd-Frank’s mandatory succession plan is not modified by any such explicit qualifier, there is no reason to view this example as relevant to interpreting § 5491(b)(5)(B).

24 USCA Case #18-5007 Document #1715599 Filed: 01/30/2018 Page 41 of 74

That leaves the district court’s other two examples, which actually illustrate why the court’s reading of section 5491(b)(5)(B) is incorrect. Both examples are variations on a single theme:

[2] Dodd-Frank provides that the Director “shall serve as the head of the [CFPB].” 12 U.S.C. § 5491(b)(1). At the same time, the President “may remove” the Director for cause. Id. § 5491(c)(3).

[3] “[E]ach member [of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission] shall serve for a term of five years.” 42 U.S.C. § 5841(c). But those members “may be removed by the President for inefficiency, neglect of duty, or malfeasance in office.” Id. § 5841(e).

Op. at 23. Both of these examples involve a single statutory scheme—enacted at a single moment in time—governing a single agency’s leadership. In both examples, the statute uses “shall” to describe the officer’s position or tenure, and “may” to authorize for-cause removal.