USCA Case #18-5007 Document #1715599 Filed: 01/30/2018 Page 1 of 74
[…] In general, an officer’s “first assistant” takes over in the event that he “dies, resigns, or is otherwise unable to perform the functions and duties of the office.” 5 U.S.C. § 3345(a). The

President, however, may override that default rule by appointing a different officer from within the same agency or a PAS officer from a different agency. See id.

§ 3345(a)(1–3). Ordinarily, an acting officer appointed under § 3345 may not serve for “longer than 210 days beginning on the date the vacancy occurs.” Id. § 3346(a)(1).

Under 5 U.S.C. § 3347(a), the FVRA is the “exclusive means” for filling a vacancy. But the FVRA is not exclusive where another statute expressly

“designates an officer or employee to perform the functions and duties of a specified office temporarily in an acting capacity.” Id. § 3347(a)(1)(A). In such cases, the FVRA usually applies alongside the agency-specific statute, and the President may elect between the two appointment procedures. See Hooks v. Kitsap Tenant

Support Servs., Inc., 816 F.3d 550 (9th Cir. 2016).