USCA Case #18-5007 Document #1715599 Filed: 01/30/2018 Page 1 of 74
[…] Russello v. United States, 464 U.S. 16, 23 (1983). This presumption applies to the differential use of “shall” and “may”: “[W]hen a statutory provision uses both ‘shall’ and ‘may,’ it is a fair inference that the writers intended the ordinary distinction.” Anglers Conservation Network v. Pritzker, 809 F.3d 664, 671 (D.C.

Cir. 2016) (citation omitted).

In 12 U.S.C. § 5491, the word “shall” appears ten times and “may” appears four times. In one subsection, both terms make an appearance—and are used in their presumptive mandatory and permissive senses. See id. § 5491(e) (“The principal office of the Bureau shall be in the District of Columbia. The Director may establish regional offices of the Bureau . . . .”). It is thus readily apparent that

Congress made deliberate choices in selecting the words “shall” and “may” while establishing the CFPB. Those legislative judgments command respect. They also prove that the use of “shall” in § 5491(b)(5)(B) reflects a careful design choice.