BEFORE THE NEW MEXICO PUBLIC REGULATION COMMISSION
[…] The fact that it did not retract indicated a problem with the equipment

20-11-12 Pursuant to General Statutes of Connecticut (Conn. Gen. Stat.) §§ 16-11, 16-41 and 16-280e, the $25,000 1/6/2021 Authority may impose penalties on public service companies and others that violate provisions of Assessment of Civil Penalty Against The Southern Title 16 or Authority regulations or orders and may order such reasonable changes in the manner of

Connecticut Gas Company for Pipeline Safety operation as may be necessary in the public interest. In particular, Conn. Gen. Stat. §16-280e(a) states Violations. that “[a]ny person that violates any provision of the federal act, any regulation issued under the federal SCG act, any provision of this chapter or any regulation adopted by the authority pursuant to subsection (b) or (c) of section 16-280b, shall be subject to a civil penalty not to exceed the maximum civil penalty provided under 49 USC 60122(a), as amended.” Based on an investigation, the Authority has reason to believe that The Southern Connecticut Gas Company (SCG) has violated certain provisions of Title 49 of the Code of Federal Regulations, Part 192 by failing to promptly take corrective action on corrosion issues

9