RULE OF HANDBOOK A PRACTITIONER'S GUIDE FOR ADVOCATES
[…] Other than the Geneva Conventions and other legal principles accepted as customary internationallaw, many of these resourceswill not be applicableor may merely be advisory in nature, depending upon both the US'Sand the host nation's views regardingthese internationalnorms. For US forces, however, the Detainee Treatment Act of 2005 prohibits inhumane treatment without regard to the status or location of the detainee. See 42 U.S.C. 2000dd(a)("No individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government, regardless of nationality or physical location, shall be subjectto cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment.").

Chapter V -Context include Iraq, Afghanistan, Sierra Leone and East Timor. Moreover, due to the ability to limit the number of variables during such missions, the military have enjoyed some success in this field.