No. 04-2079 ______
[…] In April 2004, the district court denied the Rule 12(b)(1) motion. Estates of Ungar v. Palestinian Authority, 315 F. Supp. 2d 164 (D.R.I.

2004) (“Ungar IV”). The court stated that a defendant’s claim to be a “foreign state” within the meaning of § 2337(2) (and thus exempt from suit under the

ATA) should be evaluated under the criteria established by § 201 of the Restate- ment Third on Foreign Relations Law for judging whether an entity is a “state.”

2 The cause of action created by the ATA does not extend to suits against a foreign sovereign. See 18 U.S.C. § 2337(2) (“No action shall be maintained under section 2333 of this title against . . . (2) a foreign state or an agency thereof acting within his or her official capacity or under color of legal authority.”)

3 Id. at 176-77. The court determined that the PA and PLO met none of those four criteria3 and thus did not qualify as a “state” exempt from suits under the ATA.