No. 04-2079 ______
[…] Although kept secret at the time it was executed, the Geneva Memorandum is fully binding on the United States, and its provisions have been carried forward by subsequent agreements between the United States and Israel. The Memorandum was deposited with the U.S. Senate at the time of its execution and represents an executive international agreement.

22 the ATA, Congress intended to extend to them the benefits of sovereign immun- ity is belied by a variety of actions taken by Congress. For example, on

December 22, 1987, Congress adopted the Antiterrorism Act of 1987, P.L. 100-

204, 22 U.S.C. §§ 5201 et seq. One of the explicit determinations of the 1987 law was as follows: “[T]he Congress determines that the PLO and its affiliates are a terrorist organization and a threat to the interests of the United States, its allies, and to international law and should not benefit from operating in the

United States.” 22 U.S.C. § 5201(b). Seventeen years later, that statute remains the law of the land. It is difficult to believe that a legislative body that believes that the PLO is “a terrorist organization and a threat to the United States” would adopt legislation that grants immunity to the PA and the PLO.