No. 04-2079 ______
[…] ARGUMENT

I. NEITHER THE PA NOR THE PLO IS THE TYPE OF ENTITY THAT CONGRESS HAD IN MIND WHEN IT EXEMPTED FOREIGN STATES FROM SUIT UNDER THE ATA

When Congress adopted the ATA in 1992, it expressed a strong national policy that American victims of international terrorism are entitled to seek compensation for their injuries in federal court. One exception to that policy is set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 2337(2): an ATA action may not be maintained against

“a foreign state, an agency of a foreign state, or an officer or employee of a foreign state or agency thereof acting within his or her official capacity or under color of legal authority.” Accordingly, the PA' s and PLO' s immunity claims hinge on a finding that they are “agenc[ies]” of the “foreign state” of Palestine.

The ATA does not provide a definition of what is meant by the term

“foreign state” in § 2337(2). Nor is there an all-inclusive definition of that term