CLIMATE CHANGE, FEDERALISM, AND THE CONSTITUTION
[…] 229. See generally JoHN HART ELY, DEMOCRACY AND DISTRUST: A THEORY OF JUDICIAL REvIEW (1980). 230. For example, the canon requiring interpretation of ambiguous treaties and federal statutes in favor of Indian tribes. 231. National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, Pub. L. No. 91-190, 83 Stat. 852 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. §§ 4321-47) (2006) [hereinafter NEPA]. 232. Id. 233. NEPA § 101(b), 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b). 234. NEPA § 101(b), 42 U.S.C. § 4331(b)(l)-(2). 235. NEPA § 101(a), 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a). 236. Robertson v. Methow Valley Citizens Council, 490 U.S. 332 (1989). 237. NEPA § 102(1), 42 U.S.C. § 4332. 238. NEPA § 101(a), 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a) (emphasis added).

HeinOnline -- 50 Ariz. L. Rev. 921 2008 922 ARIZONA LAW REVIEW [VOL. 50:879 responsibility of the federal government "to use all practicable means, consistent with other essential considerations of national policy, to improve and coordinate Federal plans, functions, programs, and resources to the end that the Nation may-(1) fulfill the responsibilities of each generation as trustee of the environment for succeeding generations ....,,239 Putting these directives together with section 102(1)'s mandate, a presumption against climate preemption would not be difficult to defend even on formalist grounds, simply as a matter of applying NEPA. It is true that the Court has dismissed the enforceability of this language, but it