A Framework for Cybersecurity Assessments of Critical
[…] This existing regulatory and enforcement structure provides a robust framework for establishing a wide range of security standards applicable to vessels, ports, and port operators—including cybersecurity standards. Section 2, Title 14 of the U.S. Code charges the USCG to “administer laws and promulgate and enforce regulations for the promotion of safety of life and property on and under the high seas and waters subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, covering all matters not specifically delegated by law to some other executive department[.]”42 Additionally, Section 70103 of Title 46 of the U.S. Code, which, among other things, establishes requirements for vessel and facility security plans, specifies that a required security plan should include provisions for “communication systems” and “other security systems.”43