Richmond Journal of Law & Technology Volume XXVI, Issue 1
[…] 249 See Thomas A. Donovan, Proposed Class Action Legislation Will Not Do Much to Improve a Lawyer’s Image, 50 FED. LAW. 30, 31 (2003).

250 See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1332(d)(2) (5)(B)(6) (2019) (creating original diversity jurisdiction over class actions in which there is diversity of citizenship among parties, there are greater than 100 class members, and the aggregate amount in controversy exceeds $5 million).

251 28 U.S.C. § 1453(b) (2019) (“A class action may be removed to a district court of the United States . . . without regard to whether any defendant is a citizen of the State in which the action is brought, [and] such action may be removed by any defendant without the consent of all defendants.”).

252 See Andreeva, supra note 248, at 392–93.

253 See id. at 405–10.

58

Richmond Journal of Law & Technology Volume XXVI, Issue 1 soon after CAFA’s passage,254 a boon for the most powerful plaintiffs’ firms but a detriment to all others.255