Connecticut Judicial Branch Law Libraries
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10- 233a(a) (2019).

 Removal: “means an exclusion from a classroom for all or part of a single class period, provided such exclusion shall not extend beyond ninety minutes.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10- 233a(b) (2019).

 In-School Suspension: “means an exclusion from regular classroom activity for no more than ten consecutive school days, but not exclusion from school, provided such exclusion shall not extend beyond the end of the school year in which such in-school suspension was imposed.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-233a(d) (2019).

 Suspension: “means an exclusion from school privileges or from transportation services only for no more than ten consecutive school days, provided such exclusion shall not extend beyond the end of the school year in which such suspension was imposed.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-233a(d) (2019).

 Expulsion: “means an exclusion from school privileges for more than ten consecutive school days and shall be deemed to include, but not be limited to, exclusion from the school to which such pupil was assigned at the time such disciplinary action was taken, provided such exclusion shall not extend beyond a period of one calendar year.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-233a(e) (2019).

 Emergency: “means a situation under which the continued presence of the pupil in school poses such a danger to persons or property or such a disruption of the educational process that a hearing may be delayed until a time as soon after the exclusion of such pupil as possible.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 10-233a(f) (2019).

STATUTES: Conn. Gen. Stat. (2019)  Chapter 170. Boards of Education You can visit your § 10-222d. Safe school climate plans. Definitions. School local law library or search the most climate assessments. (2020 supplement) recent statutes and § 10-233b.