Connecticut Judicial Branch Law Libraries
[…] Provision of outpatient mental health treatment to minors without parental consent. § 19a-216. Examination or treatment of minor for venereal disease. Confidentiality. Liability for costs. § 19a-285. Consent by minor to medical, dental or hospital services for child. § 19a-285a. Donation of blood by minors. § 19a-582. General consent required for HIV-related testing. Counseling requirement. Exceptions § 19a-592. Testing, prophylaxis and treatment of minor for HIV or AIDS. Confidentiality. Exception for minors twelve years of age or younger. Liability for costs. (2020 supplement) § 19a-601. Information and counseling for minors required. Medical emergency exception. (Abortion) § 45a-604(5). Definitions. “‘Guardianship’ means guardianship of the person of a minor, and includes: (A) the obligation of care and control; (B) the authority to make major decisions affecting the minor’s education and welfare, including, but not limited to, consent determinations

Rights of Minors - 38 regarding , enlistment in the armed forces and major medical, psychiatric or surgical treatment;…” § 45a-606. Father and mother joint guardians. § 46b-150. Emancipated Minor. Procedure. Notice. Attorney General as party. (at least 16 years old)

REGULATIONS:  Conn. Agencies Regs. (03/07/2015) Title 19 – Public Health and Safety.