Vanderbilt Journal of Entertainment & Technology Law
[…] This type of statute prohibits ectogenesis for reproductive purposes, except to preserve the life and health of premature infants. The language “born of a woman” is drawn from state and federal statutes regarding personhood, parentage, and putative fatherhood, and would likely be included to exempt the widely supported practice of saving infants who are born preterm following in vivo gestation.41

37. Id. at 142. 38. Craig v. Boren, 429 U.S. 190, 197 (1976). 39. Galloway, supra note 35, at 142. 40. See, e.g., OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 63, § 1-727(B) (West 2020); 105 MASS. CODE REGS. 960.007 (2020). 41. See generally 1 U.S.C. § 8(a)–(b) (defining the word “person” as “every infant member of the species homo sapiens who is born alive at any stage of development”). A member of the species Homo sapiens is born alive following “the complete expulsion or extraction from his or her 2021] EQUAL PROTECTION AND ECTOGENESIS 789