CV-05-4006524 : SUPERIOR COURT
[…] 21 Practice Book § 10-62 permits an amendment to the pleadings at any stage of the trial where there is a material variance between allegation and proof. This provision, however, pertains “only to a request to amend a complaint.” (Emphasis added.) Ahern v. Fuss & O’Neill, Inc., 78 Conn. App. 202, 214 n.7, 862 A.2d 1224, cert. denied 266 Conn. 903, 832 A.2d 64 (2003). For reasons discussed infra, petitioner, who has never moved to amend his petition to include new allegations, is precluded from doing so now due to the expiration of the statute of limitations.

22 Section 52-582 provides: “No petition for new trial in any civil or criminal proceeding shall be brought but within three years next after the rendition of the judgment or decree complained of, except that a petition based on DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) evidence that was (continued...)

87 Petitioner objected to the Request to Revise by stating: “The Petitioner’s allegations in the Ninth Count are proper.