HERNANDEZ V. : LEGACIES OF JUSTICE AND INJUSTICE
[…] Beto, 434 F.2d 697, 701 (5th Cir. 1970) (Mexican Americans); United States v. Duran de Amesquita, 582 F. Supp. 1326, 1328 (S.D. Fla. 1984) (Hispanics); Dumont v. Estelle, 377 F. Supp. 374, 375-76 (S.D. Tex. 1974) (freeholder or house- holder), affd, 513 F.2d 793 (5th Cir. 1975); Bokulich v. Jury Comm'n, 298 F. Supp. 181, 190 n.11 (N.D. Ala. 1968), afj'd sub nom. Carter v. Jury Comm'n, 396 U.S. 320 (1970) (African Americans). 167. See JON M. VAN DYKE, JURY SELECTION PROCEDURES 32, 45 (1977); Forde- Mazrui, supra note 165, at 362-64. 168. See 28 U.S.C. § 1861 (2000) (declaring policy that juries be "selected at ran- dom from a fair cross-section of the community in the district or division wherein the court convenes"); see also Thiel v. S. Pac. Co., 328 U.S. 217, 220 (1946) (empha- sizing that "[t]he American tradition of trial by jury... necessarily contemplates an impartial jury drawn from a cross-section of the community.") (citations omitted).