Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 33 Article 13 Issue 4 Summer 2002
[…] This section amends Title I of the National Security Act of 1947, 50 U.S.C. § 402 (i)(l)-(2). 238. USA PATRIOT Act § 905(a)(2)-(a)(c). "In section 905, where the bill requires disclosure to intelligence agencies from criminal investigations, the Attorney General is authorized to make exceptions and must issue implementing procedures [that] will be closely examined by the Senate Judiciary Committee." 147 CONG. REC. S10990, S10992 (daily ed. Oct. 25, 2001) (statement of Sen. Leahy). 239. USA PATRIOT Act § 901 (amending section 103(c) of the National Security Act of 1947, 50 U.S.C. 403-3(c)). FISA, 50 U.S.C. § 1801. 240. USA PATRIOT Act § 901. 241. Id. 242. 50 U.S.C. § 403-3(d)(1). "In the Director's capacity as head of the Central Intelligence Agency, the Director shall: ... collect intelligence through human sources and by other appropriate means, except that the Agency shall have no police, subpoena, or law enforcement powers or internal security functions." Id. 243. USA PATRIOT Act § 901. The Director of the CIA shall "provide assistance to the Attorney General to ensure that information derived from electronic surveillance or physical searches under that Act [FISA] is disseminated so it may be used efficiently and effectively for foreign