Loyola University Chicago Law Journal Volume 33 Article 13 Issue 4 Summer 2002
[…] Previously, FISA required law enforcement to demonstrate that the "sole or main purpose" of the surveillance was to gather foreign intelligence information before obtaining an application for an electronic surveillance order or search warrant. 26° The USA PATRIOT Act amends the "sole or main purpose" language, broadening the purpose to "a significant purpose" and lessening the burden of proof the 261 government must demonstrate in order to obtain a FISA warrant.

253. 18 U.S.C. § 3122(b)(2) (2000). "An application under subsection (a) of this section shall include--(2) a certification by the applicant that the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation being conducted by that agency." Id. 254. USA PATRIOT Act § 216(a). 255. 18 U.S.C. § 3123(a)(1) (1994). 256. This judicial authority also ensures that law enforcement does not conduct surveillance on persons not intended to be investigated by that particular warrant.