Chapter 16 Mobile Legal Tactics: Tenants' Rights in Massachusetts Eighth Edition, May 2017
[…] G.L. c. 140, §32J.

58. G.L. c. 140, §32L(8).

59. G.L. c. 140, §32J(4).

60. G.L. c. 140, §32J(4).

61. G.L. c. 140, §32J(4).

62. This would also constitute a defense of retaliation under G.L. c. 140, §32N, not only stopping your eviction, but also entitling you to collect damages equal to five months' rent or the actual damages sustained by the tenant, whichever is greater, under that law.

63. See Chapter 12: Evictions for a more detailed discussion of these post-judgment remedies.

386 ▲ Chapter 16: Mobile Homes

64. G.L. c. 239, §5.

65. G.L. c. 239, §9.

66. G.L. c. 239, §9 excepts from the delay provisions evictions where the tenancy has been "terminated" "by a notice to quit for nonpayment of rent as provided in section twelve of chapter one hundred and eighty-six… ." It can be argued that this provision has no applicability to mobile home tenants since G.L. c. 186, §12 provides that tenancies at will may be "terminated" upon a 14-day notice where there has been non-payment of rent.