University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 8 Article 4 Issue 2 Winter 1979
[…] Section 8-401 provides a "landlord," who has leased "property" to a "tenant," with a summary remedy for regaining possession of the "premises so rented" when the tenant fails to pay rent.86 An order of eviction under section 8-401 is executed by removing "all [of] the furniture, implements, tools, goods, effects or other chattels of 87 every description" belonging to the tenant from the property. Section 8-402 provides a similar summary remedy to a "landlord" to regain possession of "leased property" from a "tenant" who holds