University of Baltimore Law Review Volume 8 Article 4 Issue 2 Winter 1979
[…] Concomitantly, section 8A-107 of the Act should be amended to prescribe procedures by which a mobile home park owner may evict or eject a park resident and his mobile home. One reason for this recommendation is that section 8A- 107 authorizes eviction of a park resident for failure to pay rent after thirty days notice from the park owner, which does not allow a park resident to cure his failure to pay rent. Sections 8-401(c)(5) 97 and 8- 401(e)98 of the Real Property Article, however, permit a tenant to avoid eviction for nonpayment of rent if he pays the landlord all "past due rent and late fees, plus all court awarded costs and fees, at any time before actual execution of the eviction order." 99 At the *present time, a court might hold that section 8-401 is available to mobile home park owners, but that section 8A-107 supersedes the right to cure provisions contained in section 8-401. Such a holding would impose severe hardships on park residents because of the high cost of moving