Case 2:20-cv-10614-VAR-EAS ECF No. 32 filed 09/14/20 PageID.862 Page 1 of 92
[…] known sexual predator.
297. Plaintiff incorporates, by reference, the paragraphs above and below
regarding damages suffered by Plaintiff as a result of UM’s responsibility for
Anderson’s sexual assaults, UM’s awareness and responsibility for Anderson’s
fraudulent misrepresentations about the sexual assaults, and/or UM’s fraudulent
misrepresentations.
298. Defendants committed Fraudulent Concealment, as described in detail
above and below.
76
Case 2:20-cv-10614-VAR-EAS ECF No. 32 filed 09/14/20 PageID.938 Page 77 of 92
COUNT I: VIOLATION OF TITLE IX, 20 U.S.C. § 1681(A), ET SEQ.2
299. Plaintiff realleges and incorporates by reference the allegations
contained in the previous and subsequent paragraphs.
300. Title IX’s statutory language states, “No person in the United States
shall on the basis of sex, be ... subject to discrimination under any education program
or activity receiving Federal financial assistance ...”
301. Plaintiff is a “person” under the Title IX statutory language.
302. Unwelcome sexual assault advanced because of the victim’s sex is
discrimination on the basis of sex.
303. Anderson’s sexual assault on Plaintiff because Plaintiff was a male was
discrimination on the basis of sex.