Did Kill Classical Music? Copyright’s Implications for the Tradition of Borrowing in Classical Music Dawn Leung a1
[…] Thus, valuable reinterpretations of existing music are discouraged. Fair use doctrines and the centrality of the “transformative use” test234 preclude many secondary uses of music where a composer does not have something to overtly “say” or comment on the existing work in a “transformative” way. Contrary to traditional practices, this view assumes that “non-transformative” secondary uses are less acceptable or less creative than “transformative” uses.235 Also, fair use doctrines as they relate to music have thus far only allowed

231 17 U.S.C. § 101 (West 2010) (“A ‘derivative work’ is a work based upon one or more preexisting works.”); 17 U.S.C. § 103 (West 1976) (“[P]rotection for a work employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully.”). 232 17 U.S.C. § 107 (1992) (fair use); Campbell v.