Did Kill Classical Music? Copyright’s Implications for the Tradition of Borrowing in Classical Music Dawn Leung a1
[…] Sheen, 77 F.3d 1280, 1288 (10th Cir. 1996) (two works at issue must be “sufficiently similar that an ordinary observer would conclude that the defendant unlawfully appropriated the plaintiff's protectable expression by taking material of substance and value”). 60 17 U.S.C. §101 (West, Westlaw through P.L. 113-57 (excluding P.L. 113-54 and 113-56) approved 12-9-13) (“A ‘derivative work’ is a work based upon one or more preexisting works.”); 17 U.S.C. §103 (West, Westlaw through P.L. 113-57 (excluding P.L. 113-54 and 113-56) approved 12-9-13) (“[P]rotection for a work employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully.”); 17 U.S.C. §106 (West, Westlaw through P.L. 113-57 (excluding P.L. 113-54 and 113-56) approved 12-9-13) (“[T]he owner of copyright… has the exclusive rights to do and to authorize… derivative works based upon the copyrighted work.”).

353 Did Copyright Kill Classical Music?