Nova Law Review
[…] Notwithstanding their potential invalidity in this respect, each of the three statutes also suffers at least one potential de- fect on other grounds. 1 Thus, a claim by the state based on its legisla- tion may not be successful. However, the Florida Supreme Court has held that title to an abandoned vessel located in state territorial waters vests in the state, not in the salvor." In State ex rel. Ervin v. Massachusetts Co., the

89. FLA. STAT. § 2.01 (1975) provides: Common law and certain statutes declared in force.- The common and statute laws of England which are of a general and not a local nature, with the exception hereinafter mentioned, down to the 4th day of July, 1776, are declared to be of force in this state; provided, the said statutes and common law be not inconsis- tent, with the constitution and laws of the United States and the acts of the legislature of this state. This statute was applied in State ex rel. Ervin v.