Nova Law Review
[…] N.C. GEN. STAT. Article 43D, § 1-539.21 states as follows: Abolition of parent-child immunity in motor vehicle cases. The relationship of parent and child shall not bar the right of action by a minor child against a parent for personal injury or property damage arising out of the operation of a motor vehicle owned or operated by such parent. 75. Lemmen v. Servais, 39 Wis. 2d 75, 158 N.W. 2d 342 (1968). 76. The following cases are a sampling of the many jurisdictions that follow this principle: See Rodebaugh v. Grand Truck Western R.R. Co., 4 Mich. App. 559, 145 N.W.2d 401 (1966); Borst v.