Nova Law Review
[…] No costs or claim shall, however, become chargeable to the United States in so obtaining, preserving, collecting, receiving, or making available property, debts, dues, or interests, which shall not be paid from such moneys as shall be realized and received from the property so collected, under each specific agreement. 26. Treasure Salvors #1, 408 F.Supp. at 909, discussing Russel v. Forty Bales Cotton, 21 Fed.Cas. No. 12, 154 (1872). 27. 16 U.S.C. § 432 (1970). This section provides in part: "Permits for the exam- ination of ruins, the excavation of archeaological sites, and the gathering of objects of antiquity upon the lands under their respective jurisdictions may be granted by the

https://nsuworks.nova.edu/nlr/vol4/iss1/1 242 et al.: Nova Law Review Full Issue Nova Law Journal 4:1980 1 1 242 I 24 oaLwJunl418