Nova Law Review
[…] USDA efforts at registration and labeling regulation commenced with the signing of that Act.

4. As used herein, pesticide as defined pursuant to § 136(u) of the Act is "any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest ...... " 5. Pub. L. No. 61-152, § 1-13, 36 Stat. 335 (1910). 6. Pub. L. No. 80-104, § 16, 61 Stat. 163 (1947).

https://nsuworks.nova.edu/nlr/vol4/iss1/1 110 FIFRA'set Labeling al.: Nova Law Misadventures Review Full Issue 4:1980 ,o9 1