ERIE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL
[…] The statute dealing with this subject is as follows: 23 Pa. C.S.A. §3105(c) which provides as follows: Certain provisions not subject to modification. In the absence of a specific provision to the contrary appearing in the agreement, a provision regarding the disposition of existing property rights and interests between the parties, alimony, alimony pendente lite, counsel fees or expenses shall not be subject to modification by the court. The Court is also cognizant of 23 Pa. C.S.A. §3706 which states: Bar to Alimony. No petitioner is entitled to receive an award of alimony where the petitioner, subsequent to the divorce pursuant to which alimony is being sought, has entered into cohabitation with person of the opposite sex who is not a member of the family of the petitioner within the degrees of consanguinity. However, this last-mentioned statute is not applicable to the instant case inasmuch as Rose A. Dahlkemper has not remarried or cohabitated with another person. Hence, the Court must first decide the time period over which these payments should be made by petitioner.