ERIE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL
[…] Respondents maintain Merle W. Eastman’s actions of designating them as joint owners with rights of survivorship on the original Account Application demonstrates a “consistent, documented intent that the assets of his brokerage and other accounts would pass to his children upon his death.” Respondents’ Post-Hearing Memorandum, p. 5. In support ERIE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL 80 IN RE: Estate of Merle Walter Eastman Respondents rely on Section 6304 of the PEF which provides: Joint Account.- Any sum remaining on deposit at the death of a party to a joint account belongs to the surviving party or parties as against the estate of the decedent unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent at the time the account is created. 20 Pa.C.S. §6304(a). Respondents’ position would have merit, but for the fact the present issue before this court is the actual identity of the surviving party, which requires a review of the attempted transfer of the Account by Merle W. Eastman, which occurred during his lifetime.