ERIE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL
[…] The units responded and confronted the Defendant with the arrest warrant, at which time the Defendant fled on foot. Detective Fischer pursued Defendant until he fell into the side of a police cruiser. Defendant was then placed into custody. Defendant’s issue focuses on the interpretation of the legislative term “set at liberty” as applied in the exception of § 5126(b). Defendant believes “set at liberty” includes release on an order of probation or parole in order to bring Defendant within the statute’s exclusion. This Court disagrees. The statute at § 5126 in its entirety reads as follows: (a). OFFENSE DEFINED- A person who willfully conceals himself or moves or travels within or outside this Commonwealth with the intent to avoid apprehension, trial or punishment, commits a felony of the third degree when the crime which he has been charged with or has been convicted of is a felony and commits a misdemeanor of the second degree when the crime which he has been charged with or convicted of is a misdemeanor. (b) EXCEPTION- Subsection (a) shall not apply to a person set at liberty by a court order who failed to appear at the time or place specified in the order. § 5126(a) applies to a person who moves or conceals herself or himself within or outside our jurisdiction and flees with intent to avoid apprehension.