ERIE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL
[…] Petitioner cites to Hanover Bank of Pennsylvania v. United Penn Bank, 326 Pa.Super. 593, 474 A.2d 1137 (1984) in which the Pennsylvania Superior Court addressed the issue of ownership with respect to three Certificates of Deposit which decedent purchased with his own funds, and subsequently attempted to assign. The trial court reviewed the Multi- Party Accounts Act, 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 6301, et seq. which establishes ownership of a joint account during the lifetime of the account owners. Specifically the court noted the language of Section 6303 of the Probate, Estates, and Fiduciary Code [PEF] which provides: A joint account belongs, during the lifetime of all parties, to the parties in the proportion to the net contributions by each to the sum on deposit unless there is clear and convincing evidence of a different intent. 20 Pa.C.S. §6303 (a). The trial court opined that the fact the decedent kept the certificates in his possession, plus his attempt to assign such certificates indicated his intention to retain ownership of the entire amount on deposit.