ERIE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL
[…] The plaintiff has not cohabitated with any party. The threshold question before the Court is “Does the agreement in question and the resultant Court Order provide for alimony in the amount of $415.00 a month to be paid by John A. Dahlkemper to Rose A. Dahlkemper for the life of John A. Dahlkemper?” Assuming the answer to the first query is “no,” what remedy should the Court now impose? Unfortunately, the facts of this case present legal issues for which there is scant authority or precedent that could serve as a basis for a ruling. The statute dealing with this subject is as follows: 23 Pa. C.S.A. §3105(c) which provides as follows: Certain provisions not subject to modification. In the absence of a specific provision to the contrary appearing in the agreement, a provision regarding the disposition of existing property rights and interests between the parties, alimony, alimony pendente lite, counsel fees or expenses shall not be subject to modification by the court. The Court is also cognizant of 23 Pa. C.S.A. §3706 which states: Bar to Alimony.