ERIE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL
[…] This Court finds that, pursuant to Pa.C.S. §3105(a), the Divorce Agreement will be enforced to the same extent as the Order of May 28, 1992; thereby, the Defendant is estopped from collecting on his former wife’s annuity contract. To further bolster his position, the Administrator contends that the provision of §6111.2 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code (20 Pa.C.S. §6111.2) makes the beneficiary designation of Charles Konieczko ineffective and results in the payment of the proceeds of the annuity contract to the estate of Joet Burroughs. §6111.2 of the Probate, Estates and Fiduciaries Code provides in relevant part as follows:

If a person domiciled in this Commonwealth at the time of his death is divorced from the bonds of matrimony after designating his spouse as beneficiary of a life insurance policy, annuity contract, pension or profit-sharing plan or other contractual arrangement providing for payments to his spouse, any designation in favor of his former spouse which was revocable by him after the divorce shall become ineffective for all purposes and shall be construed as if such former spouse had predeceased him unless it appears from the wording of the designation, a court order or a written contract between the person and such former spouse that the designation was intended to survive the divorce. While Mr.