Hastings International and Comparative Law Review Volume 18 Article 1 Number 1 Fall 1994
[…] B. The Right to Equal Protection and Non-Discrimination Under NationalLaw 1. National Constitutions The principles of equal protection and non-discrimination are present in most constitutions. Their wording, however, frequently varies. Some provide equal protection and non-discrimination protec- tion for all citizens without explicit distinction.21 6 Some provide those rights only for specified groups.217 And some provide those rights for

212. American Convention, supra note 51, art. 1. 213. Id. 214. African Charter, supra note 47, art. 28. 215. European Convention, supra note 43, art. 14. 216. See, e.g., U.S. CONsT. amend. XIV, § 1 ("No State shall... deny to any person within its jurisdiction the equal protection of the laws."). 217. See, e.g., JoRDAN CoNsT. ch. II, art. 6 ("(i) Jordanians shall be equal before the Law.