COMMENTS
[…] These pro- posals would give federal district courts jurisdiction over civil ac- tions to "recover damages or secure relief for certain injuries to persons and property under or resulting from the Nazi govern- ment of Germany.""z District courts would have original juris- diction" to hear and grant relief for any Holocaust-related civil

115 See id. 116 See 22 U.S.C. § 1621 (1998). Section 3(d)(1) requires the Commission to "submit a final report to the President" containin "any recommendations for such legislative, administrative, or other action as it deems necessary or appro- priate." Id. "After receipt of the final report, the President," under section 3(d)(2), was then required to "submit to the Congress any recommendations for legislative, administrative, or other action that the President considers nec- essary or appropriate."