A P P E A R A N C E S:
[…] See In re Millard, 501 B.R.

644, 651 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2013).

For the reasons discussed below, the Court finds that the Foreign Representative satisfies each of the requirements of section 1517(a) and grants recognition to the BVI Proceeding as a foreign main proceeding.

1. The BVI Proceeding Is A Foreign Main Proceeding

Courts determine if a proceeding is main or nonmain using section 1502’s definitions of each term. Section 1502 defines a “foreign main proceeding” as a “foreign proceeding pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests.” 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4). A foreign nonmain proceeding is defined as a “foreign proceeding, other than a foreign main proceeding, pending in a country where the debtor has an establishment.” Id. § 1502(5)

(emphasis added). Establishment is defined in chapter 15 as “any place of operations where the

debtor carries out a nontransitory economic activity.” Id. § 1502(2).

While the statute provides that a foreign main proceeding is one where the debtor has its

COMI, the statute does not further define the term COMI. See generally id. §§ 1501–1532.