A P P E A R A N C E S:
[…] Sentry Ltd.), 714 F.3d 127, 137 (2d Cir. 2013) (Fairfield Sentry II) (“[A] debtor’s COMI should

be determined based on its activities at or around the time the Chapter 15 petition is filed.”)

“However, . . . to the extent that a debtor’s COMI has shifted prior to filing its chapter 15

petition, courts may engage in a more holistic analysis to ensure that the debtor has not

manipulated COMI in bad faith.” In re Ocean Rig UDW Inc., 570 B.R. at 704.2

There is a rebuttable presumption that COMI is where the debtor has its “registered office” or “habitual residence.” Id. at 705; see also 11 U.S.C. § 1516(c) (“In the absence of evidence to the contrary, the debtor’s registered office . . . is presumed to be the center of the debtor’s main interests.”). Courts have found that a debtor’s registered jurisdiction is its COMI

where no objection was raised or evidence presented rebutting the section 1516 presumption. In

re ABC Learning Centres Ltd., 445 B.R. 318, 333 (Bankr. D. Del. 2010), aff’d, 728 F.3d 301 (3d

Cir. 2013).