St. John's Law Review
[…] 32 ESTRICH, supra note 5, at 89 (quoting results of study conducted by Professor Wallace Loh of University of Washington on effectiveness of Washington's graded-offense rape statute in Wallace Loh, The Impact of Common Law and Reform Rape Statutes on Prosecution:An Empirical Study, 55 WASH. L. REV. 543, 552 (1980)). 133 Id.; see BESSMER, supra note 22, at 110, 123 (noting that police and prosecutors are reluctant to act where rape accusations stand on uncorroborated testimony of victim because juries are less likely to convict). '34 UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-402(1) (1995). Section 76-5-402(1) provides that "[a] person commits rape when the actor has sexual intercourse with another person without the victim's consent." Id. 135 UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-405(1) (1995).