St. John's Law Review
[…] Barnes, 721 P.2d 110, 118 (Cal. 1986))); People v. Bowen, 609 N.E.2d 346, 356 (I11.App. Ct.) (noting that consent is not present where victim fails to cry out or escape because "paralyzed by fear"), appealdenied, 616 N.E.2d 339 (Ill.), cert. denied., 114 S.Ct. 387 (1993). 6 Bowen, 609 N.E.2d at 356. 6 See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 76-5-406(3) (1995) ("the actor is able to overcome the victim through concealment or by the element of surprise"); VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 13, § 3252 (Supp. 1994) ("[the actor has impaired] substantially the ability of the other person to appraise or control conduct by administering or employing drugs or intoxicants without the knowledge or against the will of the other person"). '6 Chamallas, supra