St. John's Law Review
[…] Khan, 264 N.W.2d 360, 366-67 n.5 (Mich. Ct. App. 1978) (holding that, although not included in rape statute, consent is defense to charge of criminal sexual conduct between individuals of sufficient age and capacity). In some states, this has effected little change since the prosecution must prove lack of consent beyond a reasonable doubt once the defendant raises the consent defense. See Berliner, supra note 32, at 2693 n.43 (citing People v. Haywood, 515 N.E.2d 45, 50 (I11.1987)); People v. Thompson, 324 N.W.2d 22, 24-25 (Mich. Ct. App. 1982). 4, See, e.g., MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 750.520b (West 1991). The Michigan statute defines criminal sexual conduct in the first degree, in part, as sexual penetration where "[t]he actor causes personal injury to the victim and force or coercion is used to accomplish sexual penetration." Id. § 750.520b(1)(f). The code further specifies that the "victim need not resist the actor in prosecution [for criminal sexual conduct]."