St. John's Law Review
[…] While the satisfaction of nonconsent elements typically does not present significant obstacles in the prosecution of rape cases," the manner in which nonconsent is determined has important implications regarding how

equally. 99 See, e.g., WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 9a.44.010(7) (West Supp. 1995) (describing consent as "actual words or conduct indicating freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse"). Wis. STAT. ANN. § 940.225(4) (West 1982 & Supp. 1994) (specifying consent as "words or overt actions by a person who is competent to give informed consent indicating a freely given agreement to have sexual intercourse or sexual contact"); see also Lani A. Remick, Comment, Read Her Lips: An Argumentfor a Verbal Consent Standardin Rape, 141 U. PA. L. REv. 1103 (1993) (proposing verbal affirmative consent standard), Wiener, supra note 75, at 159 (suggesting consent standard based on victim's affirmative words or acts); Ingram,