St. John's Law Review
[…] The reasonable woman, it seems, is not a schoolboy 'sissy'; she is a real man." Id. at 65; see ALLISON & WRIGHTSMAN, supra note 10, at 202 (noting that "legal system defined resistance in male terms"). 31See, e.g., IOWA CODE. ANN. § 709.5 (West 1993) ("[I]t shall not be necessary to establish physical resistance by a participant in order to establish that an act of sexual abuse was committed by force or against the will of the participant."); MICH. CoMP. LAWS ANN. § 750.520i (West 1991) (stating that "victim need not resist the actor in prosecution [for criminal sexual conduct]").