St. John's Law Review
[…] C. Issues Presented by Berkowitz Berkowitz has been regarded as "'a huge backward step for women's rights."'62 Essentially, the case has been interpreted to mean that saying "no" is insufficient proof of rape.63 By requiring more than verbal

57 Id. at 1164; see 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3121 (Supp. 1994), amended by 1995 Pa. Laws 10. Pennsylvania's rape statute provided, in part: A person commits a felony of the first degree when he engages in sexual intercourse with another person not his spouse: (1) by forcible compulsion; (2) by threat of forcible compulsion that would prevent resistance by a person of reasonable resolution; (3) who is unconscious; or (4) who is so mentally deranged or deficient that such person is incapable of consent. Id. (emphasis added). '- 18 PA. CONS. STAT. ANN. § 3126 (Supp. 1994), amended by 1995 Pa.