Alabama Law Scholarly Commons
[…] See United States ex rel. O’Keefe v. McDonnell Douglas Corp., 132 F.3d 1252, 1257 (8th Cir. 1998). The Reno Rules were ultimately replaced by 28 U.S.C. § 530B, which provides: “An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.” 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a) (2018). 227. Variations from the language of ABA Model Rule 3.8(a), “refrain from prosecuting a charge that the prosecutor knows is not supported by probable cause,” are noted after the state that has modified this Model Rule.