COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2015COA115 ______
[…] discretion by denying Masterpiece’s requested discovery.

VII. Commission’s Cease and Desist Order

61

¶ 107 Finally, we reject Masterpiece’s contention that the

Commission’s cease and desist order exceeded the scope of its

statutory authority. Where the Commission finds that CADA has

been violated, section 24-34-306(9) provides that it “shall issue and

cause to be served upon the respondent an order requiring such

respondent to cease and desist from such discriminatory or unfair

practice and to take such action as it may order” in accordance with

the provisions of CADA. See also § 24-34-305(c)(I), C.R.S. 2014

(The Commission is empowered to eliminate discriminatory

practices by “formulat[ing] plans for the elimination of those practices by educational or other means.”). ¶ 108 Masterpiece argues that the Commission does not have the

authority to issue a cease and desist order applicable to

unidentified parties, but rather, it may only issue orders with

respect to the specific complaint or alleged discriminatory conduct

in each proceeding.