COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2015COA115 ______
[…] Specifically, Masterpiece asserts that

its refusal to create the cake was “because of” its opposition to

same-sex marriage, not because of its opposition to their sexual

orientation. We conclude that the act of same-sex marriage is

closely correlated to Craig’s and Mullins’ sexual orientation, and

therefore, the ALJ did not err when he found that Masterpiece’s

refusal to create a wedding cake for Craig and Mullins was “because of” their sexual orientation, in violation of CADA. A. Standard of Review

¶ 26 Whether Masterpiece violated CADA is a question of law

reviewed de novo. § 24-4-106(7).

B. Applicable Law

¶ 27 Section 24-34-601(2)(a), C.R.S. 2014, reads, as relevant here:

It is a discriminatory practice and unlawful for a person, directly or indirectly, to refuse, withhold from, or deny to an individual or a

refer to Masterpiece and Phillips collectively as “Masterpiece” in this opinion.

12

group, because of . . . sexual orientation . . . the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of a place of public accommodation . . . .5