COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2015COA115 ______
[…] A. Standard of Review

42

¶ 75 Whether the Commission’s order unconstitutionally infringes

on Masterpiece’s free exercise rights, protected by the First

Amendment and article II, section 4, is a question of law that we

review de novo. § 24-4-106.

B. Applicable Law

¶ 76 The Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment provides:

“Congress shall make no law . . . prohibiting the free exercise [of

religion].” U.S. Const. amend I. The First Amendment is binding

on the States through incorporation by the Fourteenth Amendment.

See Cantwell v. Connecticut, 310 U.S. 296 (1940). Article II, section 4 of the Colorado Constitution provides: “The free exercise and enjoyment of religious profession and worship, without

discrimination, shall forever hereafter be guaranteed.”

¶ 77 “The free exercise of religion means, first and foremost, the

right to believe and profess whatever religious doctrine one desires.”

Emp’t Div., Dep’t of Human Res. v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872, 877 (1990),

superseded on other grounds by statute as stated in Holt v. Hobbs,