Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] XIII. CONDOMINmUM DEVELOPER AS A DEALER-TAX PROBLEMS If the condominium developer retains certain units for rental, whether individual apartments or commercial units, it is reasonable to assume that at some future date he will consider the possibility of selling these units. Upon such an occurrence, the question will arise whether any gain will be treated for tax purposes as ordinary income or capital gain. The answer must be determined under sec- tions 1221 and 1231 of the Internal Revenue Code. Section 1221 defines capital asset, but excludes "property, used in his trade or business, of a character which is subject to the allowance for de- preciation provided in section 167, or real property used in his trade or business." 50 An apartment building constructed for the purpose of renting the apartments has been held to be property used in a trade or business.' 5' Therefore, rental condominium units would be ex- cluded from 1221, but may qualify for 1231 treatment.