Vanderbilt Law Review
[…] Section 1231 provides that real estate used in the taxpayer's trade 149. For example, roofs, halls, lobbies, parking areas, elevators, heating equipment, and land. 150. INT. REV. CODE OF 1954, § 1221(c). 151. M.A. Paul, 18 T.C. 601 (1952), aff'd, 206 F.2d 763 (3d Cir. 1953). 1965] NOTES 1801

or business may produce either capital gain or ordinary loss.15 2 But here again exclusions become all important. The first is for "property of a kind which would properly be includable in the inventory of the taxpayer if on hand at the close of the taxable year."153 This exclusion is relatively unimportant to the condominium developer for real estate is not generally inventoried.154 But the exclusion for "property held by the taxpayer primarily for sale to customers in -the ordinary course of his trade or business" 155 creates the major difficulty in