DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA RENTAL HOUSING COMMISSION
[…] See, e.g., Sheikh v. Smith Prop. Holdings Three (DC) LP, RH-TP-12-30, 279 (RHC July 29,

2015); Richardson v. Barac Co., TP 28,196 (RHC June 24, 2015); Presley v. Admasu, RH-TP-

08-29,147 (RHC June 18, 2015).

Under the Act, a housing provider may not decrease or eliminate any related service without a corresponding decrease in rent. D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 42-3502.11.' A "related service" is defined as a service that is "provided by a housing provider, required by law or by the terms of a rental agreement, to a tenant in connection with the use and of a rental

15 D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 42-3502.11 provides the following:

If the Rent Administrator determines that the related services or related facilities supplied by a housing provider for a housing accommodation or for any rental unit in the housing accommodation are substantially increased or decreased, the Rent Administrator may increase or decrease the rent ceiling, as applicable, to reflect proportionally the value of the change in services or facilities.

Tenants of 2480 16th St., NW v. Dorchester House Assocs., LLC 40 RH-SF-09-20,098 (Decision & Order) September 25, 2015 unit[.]" D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 42-3501.03(27).