DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA RENTAL HOUSING COMMISSION
[…] TPs 27,995, 27,997, 27,998, 28,002, & 28,004. Accordingly, on remand, the Commission directs the AU to make findings of fact and conclusions of law regarding whether the two

HVAC units placed in Tenant Douglas' one-bedroom apartment affect the electricity costs for his apartment, and thus warrant a higher rent reduction than the rent reduction for a smaller one bedroom apartment with one HVAC unit. The Commission instructs the AU that she may, in her discretion, hold an evidentiary hearing limited to the issue of whether the electricity costs of

28 D.C. OFFICIAL CODE § 2-509(e) provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Every decision and order adverse to a party to the case . . . shall be in writing and shall be accompanied by findings of fact and conclusions of law. The findings of fact shall consist of a concise statement of the conclusions upon each contested issue of fact[.]"

29 14 DCMR § 4012.2 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "Each draft decision shall contain the following: (a) Findings of fact and conclusions of law (including the reasons or basis of those findings) upon each material contested issue of fact and law presented on the record[.]"