TREUTHART.I9.1 CORRECTED.DOC 9/13/2006 11:23:05 AM
[…] 17. Michael P. Rosenthal, The Minimum Drinking Age for Young People: An Observation, 92 DICK. L. REV. 649, 652 (1988). 18. Id. (citing Marks, Detours on the Road to Maturity: A View of the Legal Conception of Growing Up and Letting Go, 39 LAW & CONTEMP. PROBS. 78, 85–88 (1975)). 19. U.S. CONST. amend. XXI. 20. Rosenthal, supra note 17, at 652. 21. U.S. CONST. amend. XXVI. 22. 50 U.S.C. app. §§ 453(a)-454(a) (2005); cf. 10 U.S.C. § 505(a) (2005) (“[N]o person under eighteen years of age may be originally enlisted without the written consent of his parent or guardian . . . .”). 23. Lu Ann Snider, Comment, The Politics and Consequences of the New Drinking Age Law, 13 FLA. ST. U. L. REV. 847, 847 (1985). Typically, an age of eighteen was selected.