Indiana Law Journal
[…] 365. State v. Zeh, 509 N.E.2d 414, 418 (Ohio 1987) (emphasis added). 366. State v. Martin, No. CA99-09-026, 2000 WL 1145465, at *5 (Ohio Ct. App. Aug. 14, 2000). 367. See Molina v. Commonwealth, 636 S.E.2d 470, 474 (Va. 2006). 368. VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-67.10(3) (2014). 369. See e.g., Ragsdale v. State, 23 P.3d 653, 657 (Alaska Ct. App. 2001); People v. Giardino, 98 Cal. Rptr. 2d 315, 324 (Cal. Ct. App. 2000). 370. See e.g., Adkins v. Commonwealth, 457 S.E.2d 382, 388 (Va. Ct. App. 1995) (citing State v. Olivio, 589 A.2d 597, 604–05 (N.J. 1991)). 371. See e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 11.41.470(2) (2014) (“‘[I]ncapacitated’ means temporarily incapable of appraising the nature of one’s own conduct . . . .”). 372. See State v. Ice, 997 P.2d 737, 740 (Kan. Ct. App. 2000). 373. Adkins, 457 S.E.2d at 388. 2016] TITLE IX, SEXUAL ASSAULT, AND EFFECTIVE CONSENT 1419