Indiana Law Journal
[…] Mark E. Rose & Jon E. Grant, Alcohol-Induced Blackout: Phenomenology, Biological Basis, and Gender Differences, 4 J. ADDICTION MED. 61, 63 (2010). 42. White et al., supra note 30, at 208. Fragmentary blackouts are the most common form of blackout, and they can occur at lower blood alcohol concentrations (BACs) than en bloc blackouts. Hartzler & Fromme, supra note 39, at 547. Blackouts have been documented at BACs as low as .07–.12 percent. Id. at 549, fig.1. 43. See generally infra Part II. 44. Pursuant to 20 U.S.C. § 1682 (2000), “Each Federal department and agency which is empowered to extend Federal financial assistance to any education program or activity, by way of grant, loan, or contract other than a contract of insurance or guaranty, is authorized and directed to effectuate the provisions of section 1681 of this title with respect to such program or activity by issuing rules, regulations, or orders of general applicability . . . .” 2016] TITLE IX, SEXUAL ASSAULT, AND EFFECTIVE CONSENT 1371 sexual contact. Sexual hookups45 and binge drinking,46 two aspects of campus life inextricably linked to one another and to unwanted sexual contact, are explored in depth.