University of Richmond UR Scholarship Repository
[…] Section 9-306(2) sets forth the general rule that "[e ]xcept where this Article otherwise pro­ vides, a security interest continues in collateral notwithstanding sale, exchange or other disposition therof . . . . " It is important to note the absence of any requirement that the disposition be by the debtor. The section would therefore apply to an involuntary disposition of collateral at an execution sale.206 Also relevant is section 9-201 and its rebuttable presumption that a security inter-

203. This possibility is expressly recognized by § 1-103 which provides, in part, that "[u]nless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement its provisions." Professor Gilmore similarly stated that the Code "as­ sumes the continuing existence of a large body of pre-Code and non-Code law on which it rests for support, which it displaces to the least possible extent, and without which it could not survive."