Chapter 3A
[…] The lien clause is unnecessary in a purchase money mortgage.456 The Texas mechanic’s lien statute requires the owner to retain 10% of the contract price for “30 days after the work is completed.”457

451. Dixon v. Farm Credit Bank, 689 So. 2d 135 (Ala. Ct. Civ. App. 1996). 452. N.Y. REAL PROP.ACTS.LAW § 231(5): “5. If the property consists of two or more distinct buildings, farms or lots, they shall be sold separately, unless otherwise ordered by the court; but where two or more buildings are situated in the same city lot, they shall be sold together.” The California, Minnesota, and North Dakota statutes permit waiver. CAL.CIV.CODE § 2924g(b) (“When the property consists of several known lots or parcels, they shall be sold separately unless the deed of trust or mortgage provides otherwise.”); In re Kjeldahl, 52 B.R. 916 (Bankr.