Chapter 3A
[…] Without such provision, mortgagees were helpless during the 1930s when a mortgagor’s last act before foreclosure might be the cancellation of an important lease in return for a substantial payment.471 Sometimes the purpose of this provision is effected otherwise by collateral assignment of an important lease to the mortgagee.472 The clause may also forbid the mortgagor to collect substantial amounts of rent in advance and thereby interfere with the administration of a foreclosure receiver or a mortgagee in possession.473 It may also entitle the mortgagee to

469. N.Y. BUS.CORP.LAW § 202(a)(5) (corporation has power, “subject to any limitations provided in this chapter or any other statute of this state or its certificate of incorporation,” to “mortgage or pledge, or create a security interest in, all or any of its property, or any interest therein, wherever situated”). 470. See N.Y. BUS.CORP.LAW § 911: “The board may authorize any mortgage or pledge of, or the creation of a security interest in, all or any part of the corporate property, or any interest therein, wherever situated.