UIC Review
[…] We know for a certainty that if a mortgage default results from the illness of a

26. U.C.C. § 2-302 (1) (1972). There is no suggestion here that subsequent un- conscionable conduct is condoned. Basically it means that the conscionability of the lease or contract terms is determined as of the time the lease or contract was made. See Casey v. Lupkes, 286 N.W.2d 204 (Iowa 1979). 27. Id. § 1-203. Section 1-203 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides: "Every contract or duty within this Act imposes an obligation of good faith in its performance or enforcement." Id. 28. U.C.C. § 2-103(b) (1972). Section 2-103 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides in relevant part: "(b) 'good faith' in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade." 29. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) CONTRACTS § 205 (1979) which provides: "Every contract imposes upon each party a duty of good faith and fair dealing in its perform- ance and its enforcement." Id. 30. E. FARNSWORTH, CONTRACTS, 526-27 n.3 (1982).