UIC Review
[…] This has all become hornbook law. It is evident then, that unconscionability is part of a bargaining process. Courts cannot intelligently decide unconscionability by looking at the contract alone. Section 2-302 of the U.C.C. imposes the obligation of determin-

18. HENSON. SECURED TRANSACTIONS UNDER THE UCC 3, 4 (2nd ed. 1980). 19. Id. at 5. 20. Proposed Final Draft, April 6, 1987. 21. See generally Hillman, supra note 15, at 2 & n.10. 22. Murray, supra note 12, at 40. 23. RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 208 (1979). 24. U.C.C. § 2-302 (1972). Section 2-302 of the Uniform Commercial Code provides: (1) If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the con- tract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscionable clause as to avoid any unconscionable result. (2) When it is claimed or appears to the court that the contract or any clause thereof may be unconscionable the parties shall be afforded a reasonable op- portunity to present evidence as to its commercial setting, purpose and effect to aid the court in making the determination. Id. 25. Bekins Bar v. Ranch v. Huck, 664 P,2d 455, 462 (Utah 1983).