Boston College Review Volume 11 Article 8 Issue 3 Number 3
[…] Owen, 50 N.J. 101, 232 A,2d 405 (1967), discussed in Comment, Un- conscionable Security Agreements: Application of Section 2-302 to Article 9, 11 B.C. Ind. & Corn. L. Rev. 128 (1969). 8° U.C.C. § 2-302(1) provides: If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the con- tract to have been unconscionable at the time it was made the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause, or it may so limit the application of any unconscion- able clause so as to avoid any unconscionable result. 81 U.C.C. § 2-103(1) (b) defines "good faith" in the case of a merchant as meaning 542 ACCELERATION CLAUSES the general obligations of honesty in fact and the observance of rea- sonable commercial standards in contracts under Article 2. Thus, if the creditor is a "merchant" under section