GK-20 (January-2013)

Total Page:16

File Type:pdf, Size:1020Kb

Load more

GK-20 (January-2013) 1. The new chairman of Tata Group is a. Shapoorji Pallonji b. Cyrus Mistry c. Noel Tata d. R.K. Krishna Kumar 2. The chairman of the 14th Finance Commission will be a. Y.V. Reddy b. C. Rangarajan c. Vijay Kelkar d. Kaushik Basu 3. ________is the winner of FIFA Ballon d'Or award 2012 a. Xavi b. Wayne Rooney c. Cristiano Ronaldo d. Lionel Messi 4. Which city was the host for the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas 2013? a. Jaipur b. Hyderabad c. Kochi d. Pune 5. The Chief Guest at the 11th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD-2013) Rajkeswur Purryag, is the President of a. Mauritius b. Nepal c. Maldives d. Ghana 6. ________committee is related with the “Restructuring of Centrally Sponsored Schemes” a. MB Shah b. Ashok Chawla c. B K Chaturvedi d. Rangarajan 7. The duration of 14th Finance commission is a. 2015-2020 b. 2012-2017 c. 2014-2019 d. 2013-2018 8. Malala Yousafzai, an education activist, who was recently awarded with Simone de Beauvoir Prize for Womens' Freedom, is a citizen of a. Afghanistan b. Bangladesh c. Iran d. Pakistan 9. MONUSCO is the United Nations peacekeeping force for a. Syria b. Democratic Republic of the Congo c. Chile c. Zaire 10. The Chief Guest for the Republic Day 2013 parade was the King of a. Nepal b. Japan c. Bhutan d. Oman 11. The 1st state to provide unemployment allowance under MGNREGS will be a. Goa b. Andhra Pradesh c. Sikkim d. UP 12. MS Gopalakrishnan, a Padma Bhushan winner, was a well known a. Violinist b. Vocalist c. Flautist d. Tabla Player 13. The 6th World Future Energy Summit (WFES) was hosted by a. Iran b. USA c. Russia d. UAE 14. India and _____ will jointly develop infrastructure & housing projects in third countries a. UK b. Malaysia c. UK d. UAE 15. CEAT international cricketer for the year 2011-12 is a. Chris Gayle b. Shane Watson c. Virat Kohli d. Alistair Cook 16. Fuleco, the Official Mascot of the 2014 FIFA World Cup is a smiling a. Armadillo b. Panda c. Bear d. Deer 17. Hisham Kandil is the Prime Minister of a. Syria b. Ethiopia c. Kuwait d. Egypt th st th th 18. The United Nations has declared ______ as the „Malala Day‟ a. 11 Jan. b. 21 Dec. c. 10 Nov. d. 24 Oct. 19.________ and ________ have been appointed as the new National Icons by the Election Commission to increase the participation of voters in elections. a. Saina Nehwal & P.T. Usha b. MS Dhoni & Dhanraj Pillay c. M C Mary Kom & Saina Nehwal d. Pankaj Advani & Virender Sehwag 20. The book titled 'My Tryst with Justice' has been written by a. Altamas Kabir b. S.H. KJapadia c. Ram Jethmalani d. P.N. Bhagwati 1 B 6 C 11 B 16 A 2 A 7 A 12 A 17 D 3 D 8 D 13 D 18 C 4 C 9 B 14 B 19 C 5 A 10 C 15 C 20 D .
Recommended publications
  • List of Major Sports Awards in India & Winners Sports Awards And

    List of Major Sports Awards in India & Winners Sports Awards And

    List of Major Sports Awards in India & Winners Sports Awards and accolades are an important section of General Awareness section. It is important to prepare for the general awareness section. Static GK is more popular than current affairs in General awareness section. Aspirants must be well versed with topics from history, geography, science, environment and sports will be able to clear any competitive exam. Major Sports Awards in India: There are two old proverbs that go well with Sports - “Practice makes a man perfect” and “All work and no play makes jack a dull boy”. All of us have played some sport or the other during school days. While boys played games like cricket, football, kabbadi, and a lot of indoor games, girls too participated in a lot of sports. Schools and Colleges often give trophies and medals to sports winners or simply give them a participation certificate. While speaking of sports there are several awards for state level and national level players. The government of India and respective state governments give awards to all sports players. There are several awards like Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award, Arjuna Award, Dronacharya Award and Dyanchand Award. Lets look at winners of various sports awards over the years. Please note that the Major sports awards are given to national level and international level sports players. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award – Sports Awards in India Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna is the highest sports award given to the most outstanding performance in the field of sports at national or international level. • As of 2017, winners of this award receive a cash prize of Rs.
  • List of Famous Cricketers of All Time

    List of Famous Cricketers of All Time

    Follow Us FAMOUS SPORTS PERSONALITIES List of Famous Cricketers of All time “You can also try the quiz on Famous Sports Personalities here – Quiz Link” Name of the Cricketer Famous for/ Known as Sachin Tendulkar Holds most of the batting records Sunil Gavaskar The little master Rahul Dravid The Wall Sourav Ganguly The best Indian captain Virender Sehwag India's finest opener Anil Kumble India's highest wicket taker Kapil Dev India's best all-rounder Javagal Srinath India's leading pacer for a long time Harbhajan Singh Best Indian off-spinner Zaheer Khan India's best left-handed fast bowler Aggressive captain and an equally Mohammad Azharuddin good player VVS Laxman One of the most elegant batsman MS Dhoni The best finisher Mohinder Amarnath Scored first test century for India Bishan Singh Bedi An effective spinner of his era Navjot Singh Siddhu Explosive batsman of his era Virat Kohli Next legend in making Vinod Kambli Short but marvellous career Ajay Jadeja A fine middle order batsman • First player to take a 5-wicket haul and score a 50 in the World Yuvraj Cup matches. • First player to hit 6 sixes in a T20 World Cup www.recruitment.guru/general-knowledge/| 1 Follow Us FAMOUS SPORTS PERSONALITIES Known for his slower deliveries and Venkatesh Prasad was one of its first proponents in world cricket The fastest Indian bowler to the milestone of 100 wickets in 18 test Ashwin matches and the fastest in the world in over 80 years Only Indian batsman to have scored Gambhir more than 300 runs in four consecutive Test series He has a record of fastest 100 wickets Erapalli Prasanna in Tests by an Indian Bowler (in 20 Tests) at this time.
  • When Opportunity Meets Preparation -Zig Ziglar

    When Opportunity Meets Preparation -Zig Ziglar

    1 We Shine Study Circle Success occurs when Opportunity meets Preparation -Zig Ziglar Main Office @ Weshine Study Circle New No 4 Old No 8B 1st Floor, Rangaswamy Street,, Near Adyar Ananda Bhavan Chrompet, Chennai - 600044 Phone : 8939 144 344, 8939 244 344 Branch Office @ Weshine Study Circle, Anna nagar Adyar Plot No: 47/60, ―AK‖ Block, 7th Main Road 3rd Floor,West Wing,Gokul Arcarde, Anna Nagar (Next to Metro Water Pump), No.2,Sardar Patel Road, Adyar Chennai, Tamil Nadu 600 040. Chennai, Tamilnadu 600020. https://weshineacademy.com INDEX 04 - 50 National News 50 - 66 International News 66 - 72 Sports News 72 - 75 Science and Technology 76 - 83 Awards 83 - 88 Appointments 88 - 93 Important Days 93 - 104 Economic 104 - 106 Books 3 NATIONAL NEWS September 1 1. ‗Mobility Week‘ is organized between: Answer : 31 August to 6 September 2018 Explanation : o NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Dr.Rajiv Kumar, and Chief Executive Officer Shri. Amitabh Kant, unveiled a series of events to take place in the ‗Mobility Week‗ from 31 August to 6 September 2018, in the run up to MOVE: The Global Mobility Summit 2018 on 7 and 8 September 2018 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The Summit will be inaugurated by Hon‗ble Prime Minister of India. 2. Which state launched ―MIL-Banche? Answer : Madhya Pradesh Explanation : o In Madhya Pradesh, in a first of its kind initiative, ―Mil -Banche, an interactive programme between schools and society is being organized in all government schools of the state. o This programme is being organized in the state for multi-dimensional development of children through language skill up-gradation, reading other books in addition to textbooks, developing interest in understanding and other co-curricular activities in government schools.
  • Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award

    Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award

    Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award drishtiias.com/printpdf/major-dhyan-chand-khel-ratna-award Why in News Recently, the Prime Minister renamed the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award, the country’s highest sporting honour, after hockey wizard Major Dhyan Chand. This came a day after the Indian men's hockey team won the bronze medal in the ongoing Tokyo Olympics and hours after the women's team finished fourth. Key Points About: The Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award will hereby be called the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award. The now renamed Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna award comes with a cash prize of Rs 25 lakh. Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award is the highest sporting award given by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports for the spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports by a sportsperson over a period of four years. The award comprises a medallion, a certificate, and a cash prize of Rs 7.5 lakh. The Khel Ratna award was instituted in 1991-1992 and the first recipient was Chess legend Viswanathan Anand. Among the other winners were Leander Paes, Sachin Tendulkar, Dhanraj Pillay, Pullela Gopichand, Abhinav Bindra, Anju Bobby George, Mary Kom and Rani Rampal in 2020. 1/2 Major Dhyan Chand: Known as The Wizard, Major Dhyan Chand, a field hockey player, played international hockey from 1926 to 1949, scoring over 400 goals in his career. Dhyan Chand, born in Allahabad, was part of the Olympic team that won gold medals in 1928, 1932 and 1936. Apart from the Khel Ratna award, the country’s highest award for lifetime achievement in sports is known as the Dhyan Chand Award.
  • National Sports Award 2018 List of Winners - GK Notes in PDF

    National Sports Award 2018 List of Winners - GK Notes in PDF

    National Sports Award 2018 List of Winners - GK Notes in PDF When preparing for Government Recruitment Exams & their Online Tests, it is important that you prepare for the General Awareness section. These days, questions from Static GK section are asked more than Current Affairs. So, now that this trend is followed, it is important that you are well- versed with topics from History, Geography, Science, Environment & even Sports. Read the article below that will help you with the List of Major Sports Awards in India & Winners. Major Sports Awards in India - An Introduction There is an old saying, “All work and no play makes Jack a dull boy”, which essentially emphasizes the importance of sports in a person’s life. All of us may have played some sport or the other, and you would agree that winning and losing is a part of every sport or game. When you win a game, you are declared a winner and you are given a token of appreciation – often called as an award. What are the most important awards given for excellence in sports? We will find answers to this question in this article. The most popular awards in the sports field are Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna, Arjuna Award, Dronacharya Award, and Dyanchand Award. The government of India confers these awards to a selected few who have met the criteria laid down for winning these awards. Let’s delve into each of these prestigious awards. Sports Awards in India - Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna • The Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna is the highest sports award given for most outstanding performance in the field of sports in India.
  • Newsletter Vol 19 (23-05-2016).Cdr

    Newsletter Vol 19 (23-05-2016).Cdr

    Newsleer VOL-19 HOCKEY INDIA Special Edition 2nd ANNUAL AWARDS 2015 Message from Mohd. Mushtaque Ahmad, Secretary General, Hockey India It is my honour to applaud the performances and varied contribuons of our athletes, administrators, coaches and everyone who has contributed to an another successful year for Indian Hockey. The Hockey India 2nd Annual Awards succeeded in appreciang the sweat and blood that every player and support staff has shed for making the Naon proud with the remarkable performances last year that won us accolades in India and abroad. Acknowledging excellence at all levels in 2015, the Hockey India 2nd Annual Awards was marked as a glorious celebraon of sportsmanship. This year we laid special focus on giving recognion to rising talent and team achievements. In parcular, my compliments are extended to all the award winners in the 2nd edion of the Hockey India Awards. In encouraging the constant pursuit of excellence and unwavering loyalty towards the game, I would like to extend my best wishes to everyone who has made the Hockey India Awards a huge success. The heartwarming feedback we received on the Hockey India Awards has further movated us to keep up with our efforts and take the Awards to the next level in other edions to come. VOL-19 Special Edition 2016 HOCKEY INDIA 2nd ANNUAL AWARDS 2015 Nominations For The Hockey India 2nd Annual Awards Hockey India has released the list of nominations for the much-awaited second edition of the Hockey India Annual Awards. These awards are given in recognition of excellence in performance for 2015 and overall contribution to the game of hockey.
  • 20 Questions Related to Sports Person

    20 Questions Related to Sports Person

    20 Questions related to sports person 3 Manav Thakkar is associated to which sports? Cricket Table tennis Boxing Chess Manav Thakkar is an Indian table-tennis player. He was a part of the Indian team for the India at the 2018 Asian Games. manav thakkar was born in surat, Gujarat 6 Which Indian woman boxer has won gold in the 51kg category at the 23rd President's Cup? Laishram Sarita Devi Ankushita Boro Simranjit Kaur Mary Com Chungneijang Mary Kom Hmangte is an Indian Olympic boxer from Manipur. She is the only woman to become World Amateur Boxing champion for a record six times, and the only woman boxer to have won a medal in each one of the seven world championships. 8 Who won the women’s singles titles at the 21st Commonwealth Table Tennis Championships? Ayhika Mukherjee Manav Thakkar Abhinav Bindra Mary Com Ayhika Mukherjee is an Indian table-tennis player and has been selected to be part of the Indian team for the India at the 2018 Asian Games. 10 Which hockey player has been chosen for 2019 Mohan Bagan Ratna? Ajit Pal Singh Keshav Dutt Sardar Singh Dhanraj Pillay Two-time Olympic gold medal winning hockey player Keshav Dutt and former India football captain Prasun Banerjee will get this year’s Mohun Bagan Ratna Award. 12 Who has been appointed the new national coach of the Indian table tennis team? Veselin Matic Igor Stimac Dejan Papic Harendra Singh Canada's Dejan Papic has been appointed as the chief coach of India's table tennis team 14 Commonwealth Table Tennis Championship 2019 was held in which city? Lucknow Amritsar Cuttack Agra India once again the host, Commonwealth Championshipsset for Odisha.
  • LIST of ARJUNA AWARDEES S.No Year Name of the Awardee Disciplne

    LIST of ARJUNA AWARDEES S.No Year Name of the Awardee Disciplne

    LIST OF ARJUNA AWARDEES S.No Year Name of the Disciplne Awardee 1. 1. Shri Neeraj Chopra Athletics 2. 2. Naib Subedar Jinson Athletics Johnson 3. 3. Ms. Hima Das Athletics 4. 4. Ms. Nelakurthi Sikki Badminton Reddy 5. 5. Subedar Satish Kumar Boxing Cricket 6. 6. Ms. Smriti Mandhana 7. 7. Shri Shubhankar Golf Sharma 8. 2018 8. Shri Manpreet Hockey Singh 9. 9. Ms. Savita Hockey 10. 10. Col. Ravi Rathore Polo 11. 11. Ms. Rahi Sarnobat Shooting 12. 12. Shri Ankur Mittal Shooting 13. 13. Ms. Shreyasi Singh Shooting 14. 14. Ms. Manika Batra Table Tennis 15. 15. Shri G. Sathiyan Table Tennis 16. 16. Shri Rohan Bopanna Tennis 17. 17. Shri Sumit Wrestling 18. 18. Ms. Pooja Kadian Wushu 19. 19. Shri Ankur Dhama Para-Athletics 20. 20. Shri Manoj Sarkar Para-Badminton 21. 1. Ms. V.J. Surekha Archery 22. 2017 2. Ms. Khushbir Kaur Athletics 23. 3. Shri Arokia Rajiv Athletics LIST OF ARJUNA AWARDEES 24. 4. Ms. Prahsanti Singh Basketball 25. 5. Sub. L. Debendro Boxing Singh 26. 2017 6. Shri Cheteshwar Cricket Pujara 27. 7. Ms. Harmanpreet Cricket Kaur 28. 8. Ms. Oinam Bembem Football Devi 29. 9. Shri Shivsankar Golf Prasad Chawrasia 30. 10.Shri S.V. Sunil Hockey 31. 11.Shri Jasvir Singh Kabaddi 32. 12.Shri P.n. Prakash Shooting 33. 13.Shri A. Amalraj Table Tennis 34. 14.Shri Saketh Myneni Tennis 35. 15.Shri Satyawart Wrestling Kadian 36. 16.Shri Mariyappan T. Para – Athletics 37. 2017 17.Shri Varun Singh Para – Athletics Bhati LIST OF ARJUNA AWARDEES 38.
  • Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Awards

    Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Awards

    www.amkresourceinfo.com A M K RESOURCE WORLD GENERAL KNOWLEDGE FREE E Book Book for Various Competitive Exams (Like KPSC technical Post C, KSRTC, PDO, RRB, SSC, FDAA, SDAA, PSI, PC, CET, etc..) 1 www.amkresourceinfo.com A M K RESOURCE WORLD GENERAL KNOWLEDGE www.amkresourceinfo.com Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Awards Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna, officially known as Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award in Sports and Games, is the highest sporting honour of the Republic of India. The award is named after Rajiv Gandhi, former Prime Minister of India who served the office from 1984 to 1989. It is awarded annually by the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports. The recipient(s) is/are selected by a committee constituted by the Ministry and is honoured for their "spectacular and most outstanding performance in the field of sports over a period of four years" at international level. As of 2017, the award comprises a medallion, a certificate, and a cash prize of 7.5 lakh (US$11,000). Instituted in 1991–92, the award was given for the performance by a sportsperson in a year. Based on the suggestions provided by 2014 award selection committee, the Ministry revised the criteria in February 2015 to consider the performance over a period of four years. The nominations for a given year are accepted till 30 April or last working day of April with not more than two sportspersons nominated for each sports discipline. A twelve-member committee evaluates the performances of a sportsperson at various International events like Olympic Games, Paralympic Games, Asian Games, and Commonwealth Games.
  • ANSWERED ON:27.07.2005 FACILITIES to SPORTS PERSONS Singh Shri Uday

    ANSWERED ON:27.07.2005 FACILITIES to SPORTS PERSONS Singh Shri Uday

    GOVERNMENT OF INDIA YOUTH AFFAIRS AND SPORTS LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO:456 ANSWERED ON:27.07.2005 FACILITIES TO SPORTS PERSONS Singh Shri Uday Will the Minister of YOUTH AFFAIRS AND SPORTS be pleased to state: (a) whether the Government has provided certain facilities to sports persons participating in national and international level events during the last few years; (b) if so, the details thereof; (c) the details of schemes to encourage youths in sports activities; and (d) the details of sports personalities who were conferred national awards during the last five years alongwith the categories of those awards? Answer MINISTER OF STATE IN THE PRIME MINISTER'S OFFICE(SHRI PRITHVIRAJ CHAVAN) (a) & (b) The Government of India supplements the efforts of recognized National Sports Federations in providing the following facilities to sportspersons participating in National and International events: i ) Financial assistance t o concerned federations is provided for holding National/International sports events, for participation of sportspersons in international tournaments abroad towards passage cost, board/lodging, entry fee, hiring/transportation of equipment etc. and for providing equipment & scientific support to sportspersons for training. For this purpose, during the last three years, assistance to various recognized NSFs have been provided, as per details given below: Year Amount released ( In Crore Rupees) 2002-2003 26.56 2003-2004 36.43 2004-2005 41.64 ii) Assistance to sportspersons for purchase of equipment, scientific support and training and participation within the country and abroad is also provided under the 'Scheme relating to Talent Search and Training' and the 'National Sports Development Fund'.
  • Annual Report-2019-2020

    Annual Report-2019-2020

    Notice The 88th Annual General Meeting of the Members of the Willingdon Catholic Gymkhana will be held on Sunday, September 27, 2020 at 10:30 AM on a hybrid basis i.e. A Virtual AGM as well at the Orchid Hall of the Gymkhana to transact the following business: (Please also refer to the Notes below) Agenda 1. To ratify the Resolution passed at the Managing Committee Meeting held on 18th August 2020, reproduced below: "RESOLVED THAT in view of COVID-19 pandemic, any notice or other communication including Annual Report with Statements of Account of the Gymkhana for the financial year ended March 31, 2020, be sent/served on a member either by messenger or by post or by electronic media and the same shall be deemed to have been validly served on such member and the same shall be deemed to be in compliance of the Gymkhana Rules & Byelaws." “RESOLVED FURTHER THAT the Managing Committee be and is hereby authorized to convene and hold a Virtual Annual General Meeting of the Members of the Gymkhana through Video Conferencing (VC) or other Audio Visual Means (OAVM) for the financial year ended March 31, 2020 if so required in compliance with the Government Guidelines if any issued from time to time and till such time as the State Government lifts the lockdown and social distancing requirements in view of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic.” Explanation/Clarification: The Government of India, Ministry of Corporate Affairs vide General Circular No. 22/ 2020 dated June 15, 2020 has clarified and allowed the Companies to conduct their AGM/EGMs through VC/OAVM up to September 30, 2020.
  • Answered On:27.11.2002 Asian Games Chandresh Patel Kordia

    Answered On:27.11.2002 Asian Games Chandresh Patel Kordia

    GOVERNMENT OF INDIA YOUTH AFFAIRS AND SPORTS LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO:1551 ANSWERED ON:27.11.2002 ASIAN GAMES CHANDRESH PATEL KORDIA Will the Minister of YOUTH AFFAIRS AND SPORTS be pleased to state: (a) the names of the sports persons who participated in Asian Games at Busan alongwith the names of the sports in which they participated; (b) the manner in which each of the players was selected for the above said game; and ( (c) the number of gold medals, silver medals and bronze medals bagged by each of the participants separately? Answer THE MINISTER OF STATE IN THE MINISTRY OF YOUTH AFFAIRS AND SPORTS (SHRI PON. RADHAKIRISHNAN) (a) Details of such sports persons are given at Annexure-I. (b) The players are selected by a Selection Committee constituted by the concerned National Sports Federation. (c) Details are given at Anneuxre-II. ANNEXURE-I ANNEXURE REFERRED TO IN REPLY TO PART (a) OF THE LOK SABHA UNSTARRED QUESTION NO.1551 FOR ANSWER ON 27.11.2002 REGARDING ASIAN GAMES LIST OF SPORTS PERSONS CLEARED AT GOVT. COST BY GOVERNMENT FOR PARTICIAPTION XINIV ASIAN GAMES HELD AT BUSAN, SOUTH KOREA FROM 29STEHP TEMBER TO 14TH OCTOBER, 2002 ARCHERY Men S/Shri 1 1 Player Satya Dev Prasad 2 2 Player Limba Ram 3 3 Player Kailash 4 4 Player Ved Kumar Women 5 1 Player Dola Banerjee 6 2 Player Chekrovolu Swuro Athletics Men 7 1 Players - 200m & 4 x Anand Menezes 100m Relay 8 2 Player - 4 x 400m Manoj Lal Relay 9 3 Player - 4 x 400m Jata Shankar Relay 10 4 Player - 4 x 400m Satbir Singh Relay 11 5 Player - 400m & 4 x Paramjit Singh 400m Relay