GK-20 (January-2013)

GK-20 (January-2013)

GK-20 (January-2013) 1. The new chairman of Tata Group is a. Shapoorji Pallonji b. Cyrus Mistry c. Noel Tata d. R.K. Krishna Kumar 2. The chairman of the 14th Finance Commission will be a. Y.V. Reddy b. C. Rangarajan c. Vijay Kelkar d. Kaushik Basu 3. ________is the winner of FIFA Ballon d'Or award 2012 a. Xavi b. Wayne Rooney c. Cristiano Ronaldo d. Lionel Messi 4. Which city was the host for the Pravasi Bharatiya Divas 2013? a. Jaipur b. Hyderabad c. Kochi d. Pune 5. The Chief Guest at the 11th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD-2013) Rajkeswur Purryag, is the President of a. Mauritius b. Nepal c. Maldives d. Ghana 6. ________committee is related with the “Restructuring of Centrally Sponsored Schemes” a. MB Shah b. Ashok Chawla c. B K Chaturvedi d. Rangarajan 7. The duration of 14th Finance commission is a. 2015-2020 b. 2012-2017 c. 2014-2019 d. 2013-2018 8. Malala Yousafzai, an education activist, who was recently awarded with Simone de Beauvoir Prize for Womens' Freedom, is a citizen of a. Afghanistan b. Bangladesh c. Iran d. Pakistan 9. MONUSCO is the United Nations peacekeeping force for a. Syria b. Democratic Republic of the Congo c. Chile c. Zaire 10. The Chief Guest for the Republic Day 2013 parade was the King of a. Nepal b. Japan c. Bhutan d. Oman 11. The 1st state to provide unemployment allowance under MGNREGS will be a. Goa b. Andhra Pradesh c. Sikkim d. UP 12. MS Gopalakrishnan, a Padma Bhushan winner, was a well known a. Violinist b. Vocalist c. Flautist d. Tabla Player 13. The 6th World Future Energy Summit (WFES) was hosted by a. Iran b. USA c. Russia d. UAE 14. India and _____ will jointly develop infrastructure & housing projects in third countries a. UK b. Malaysia c. UK d. UAE 15. CEAT international cricketer for the year 2011-12 is a. Chris Gayle b. Shane Watson c. Virat Kohli d. Alistair Cook 16. Fuleco, the Official Mascot of the 2014 FIFA World Cup is a smiling a. Armadillo b. Panda c. Bear d. Deer 17. Hisham Kandil is the Prime Minister of a. Syria b. Ethiopia c. Kuwait d. Egypt th st th th 18. The United Nations has declared ______ as the „Malala Day‟ a. 11 Jan. b. 21 Dec. c. 10 Nov. d. 24 Oct. 19.________ and ________ have been appointed as the new National Icons by the Election Commission to increase the participation of voters in elections. a. Saina Nehwal & P.T. Usha b. MS Dhoni & Dhanraj Pillay c. M C Mary Kom & Saina Nehwal d. Pankaj Advani & Virender Sehwag 20. The book titled 'My Tryst with Justice' has been written by a. Altamas Kabir b. S.H. KJapadia c. Ram Jethmalani d. P.N. Bhagwati 1 B 6 C 11 B 16 A 2 A 7 A 12 A 17 D 3 D 8 D 13 D 18 C 4 C 9 B 14 B 19 C 5 A 10 C 15 C 20 D .

View Full Text

Details

  • File Type
    pdf
  • Upload Time
    -
  • Content Languages
    English
  • Upload User
    Anonymous/Not logged-in
  • File Pages
    1 Page
  • File Size
    -

Download

Channel Download Status
Express Download Enable

Copyright

We respect the copyrights and intellectual property rights of all users. All uploaded documents are either original works of the uploader or authorized works of the rightful owners.

  • Not to be reproduced or distributed without explicit permission.
  • Not used for commercial purposes outside of approved use cases.
  • Not used to infringe on the rights of the original creators.
  • If you believe any content infringes your copyright, please contact us immediately.

Support

For help with questions, suggestions, or problems, please contact us