THE SECOND AMENDMENT OF THE CONSTITUTION OF
[…] that citizen retain the right to possess firearms? In short, does the government have the

right to revoke, or restrict, Second Amendment rights to those individuals who are no

longer members of the legally defined militia, at either the state or federal level,

notwithstanding the Supreme Court determination that Second Amendment rights are not

tied into militia service?

• The Dick Act provides that the National Guard is the federally recognized militia, and as

such, when federalized under United States Code Title 10, can be incorporated into the

Army of the United States. Title 32 Section 109 (c) provides for the creation of state

defense forces, which in most cases are defined as militia under state law, and states that

those forces "may not be called, ordered, or drafted into the armed forces (USC Title 32,

1956)." However, Article 1, Section 8 of the United States Constitution allows for PUBLIC POLICY FOR THE MILITIA IN 21ST CENTURY AMERICA 49

Congress to "call forth the militia to execute the Laws of the Union (Transcript of the