NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] (2) Notice not required. No notice under this section is required when the change involves late payment charges, charges for documentary evidence, or over-the-limit charges; a reduction of any component of a finance or other charge; suspension of future credit privileges or termination of an account or plan; or when the change results from an agreement involving a court proceeding, or from the consumer's default or delinquency (other than an increase in the periodic rate or other finance charge). Id. (italics added). 208. Id. 209. Roberts, 342 F.3d at 266-67. 210. 15 U.S.C. § 1632(a) (2000). "Information required by this subchapter shall be disclosed clearly and conspicuously, in accordance with regulations of the Board." Id. (emphasis added); 12 C.F.R. § 226.5(a)(1) (2003). "The creditor shall make the disclosures required by this subpart clearly and conspicuously in writing, in a form that the consumer may keep." Id. See, e.g., Mark A. Aronchick, Brief of Amici Curiae American Bankers Association, American Financial Services Association, and Consumer Bankers Association in Support of Affirmance of the District Court's Decisions Granting Judgment in Favor of Appellees, Roberts v.