NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] purpose of the statute is well intentioned, the TILA is a complex, technical body of law and handling these statutory issues involves a number of sources of law.45 The sources of law include the TILA, the FRB's Regulation Z (which implements the Act), the Official Staff Commentary on Regulation Z, and case law interpreting TILA and its regulations.46 Regulation Z promotes the informed use of consumer credit by requiring disclosures about its terms and cost.47 The regulation controls certain credit card practices, and provides a means for fair and timely resolution of credit billing disputes.4" Occasionally, Regulation Z leaves TILA questions unanswered.4 9

43. See S. REP. No. 100-259, 100th Cong. 2d Sess., reprinted in 1988 U.S.C.C.A.N. 3936, 3938. 44. See 15 U.S.C. § 1604 (2000). "The Board shall publish model disclosure forms and clauses for common transactions to facilitate compliance with the disclosure requirements of this subchapter and to aid the borrower or lessee in understanding the transaction by utilizing readily understandable language to simplify the technical nature of the disclosures." Id. See Mourning v.