NORTH CAROLINA BANKING INSTITUTE
[…] (2) In any case in which periodic rates may be used to compute the finance charge, the periodic rates expressed as annual percentage rates. (3) Any other term that the Board may by regulation require to be disclosed." Id. (emphasis added). Accord Advertising, 12 C.F.R. § 226.16 (2003). 219. 12 C.F.R. § 226.5a(b)(8)-(11) (2003). See also Official Staff Comment, supra note 216, at 58905. 220. 12 C.F.R. § 226.5. "(e) Effect of subsequent events. If a disclosure becomes inaccurate because of an event that occurs after the creditor mails or delivers the disclosures, the resulting inaccuracy is not a violation of this regulation, although new disclosures may be required under § 226.9(c)." Id. (italics added). 221. See Official Staff Comment, supra note 217, at 58905. 222. Id. 223. Brief of Appellee, supra note 182, at 124 (capitalization in original solicitation). 224. Brief of Appellee, supra note 182, at 124. 2004] CONSUMER PROTECTION ISSUES 429