Case 2:02-cv-04561-GEB-MCA Document 28 Filed 04/23/2004 Page 1 of 36
[…] Ct. 1219 (1994). Section 11 provides a cause of action to purchasers of securities where:

any part of the registration statement, when such part became effective, contained an untrue statement of a material fact or omitted to state a material fact . . . necessary to make the statements therein not misleading. . .

15 U.S.C. § 77k(a). Section 12(a)(2) of the Securities Act provides that any person who offers or sells a security by means of a prospectus or oral communication that misrepresents or omits material facts may be held liable to the purchaser of such security. 15 U.S.C. § 77l(a)(2) 7 ; see In re Westinghouse Sec.

7 Section 12(a)(2) states in pertinent part:

[a]ny person who - . . . (2) offers or sells a security . . ., by means of a prospectus or oral communication, which includes an untrue statement of a material fact or omits to state material fact necessary in order to make the statements, in the light of the

12 Case 2:02-cv-04561-GEB-MCA Document 28 Filed 04/23/2004 Page 13 of 36

Litig., 90 F.3d 696, 715 (3d Cir. 1996). Neither § 11 nor § 12 requires a showing of fraud, reliance, or scienter. See In re

Trump, 7 F.3d at 369, n.10; see also In re MobileMedia Sec.