. - 11 ‘ 4 \ ^ C h ild A buse, ;amily R ig h t s , a n d t h e C h ild rotective System A Critical Analvsis from Law, Emits and Catholic Social Teaching
[…] Notes 120 Rosman

11 use “CPS” in this article to describe any agency whose objective is to investigate child abuse or neglect, regardless of what name the agency might actually have in a given jurisdiction. Similarly, the term “social workers” is used in this article merely to identify those who work for such agencies, and is not intended to signify any kind of special education, training, or certification. I use that phrase primarily because it is one that courts frequently use. 2 U.S. Const, amend XIV, § 1. 3 U.S. Const, amend. V (“No person shall. . . be deprived of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law . . . ”). From an early time in our history, the Fifth Amendment was held to apply only to the federal government. Barron v. Baltimore, 32 U.S. (7 Pet.) 243 (1833).