THE CONSEQUENCES OF RELOCATING GUANTANAMO DETAINEES
[…] 188. See Vladeck, supra note 184, at 2197–98. 189. Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-132, 110 Stat. 1214 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 28 U.S.C.). 190. Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-208, div. C, 110 Stat. 3009-546 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 8 U.S.C.). 191. Note that § 1226a applies to a broader category of terrorist aliens than the ATRP. Under the ATRP, an alien terrorist is any alien so defined by 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(4)(B). See 8 U.S.C. § 1531(1) (2012). Under § 1226a, an alien terrorist is any alien so defined by 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(4)(B); any alien so defined by §§ 1182(a)(3)(A)(i), 1182(a)(3)(A)(iii), 1182(a)(3)(B), 1227(a)(4)(A)(i), and 1227(a)(4)(A)(iii); and any alien “engaged in any other activity that endangers the national security of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(a)(3).