THE CONSEQUENCES OF RELOCATING GUANTANAMO DETAINEES
[…] 572 THE IMMIGRATION CONSEQUENCES OF RELOCATING GUANTANAMO DETAINEES

THE IMMIGRATION CONSEQUENCES OF RELOCATING GUANTANAMO DETAINEES ness determination and requires the Attorney General to provide a report to Congress on her use of this detention authority every six months.188 Finally, the Alien Terrorist Removal Procedures (ATRP), created by the Antiterrorism and Effective Death Penalty Act of 1996189 and the Illegal Immi- gration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996,190 create a separate special procedure for removal of terrorist aliens.191 Under 8 U.S.C. § 1537, the Attorney General is allowed to detain a terrorist alien when “no country is will- ing to receive such an alien,” provided that the Attorney General “make[s] peri- odic efforts to reach agreement with other countries to accept such an alien and at least every 6 months . . . provide[s] to the attorney representing the alien . . . a written report on the Attorney General’s efforts.”192

B. Constitutional Limits on Immigration Detention

Regardless of what Congress legislates, any statutory authority for immigra- tion detention must comport with the U.S. Constitution.193 The Supreme Court