No. ______
[…] 7 We are not persuaded at this juncture that the mens rea requirements in the criminal statute enforcing the abortion re- quirements, (see Ind. Code § 16-34-2-7(b) (prohibiting the “per- form[ance] of an abortion intentionally or knowingly in violation of [the statutes]”)), and the perjury statute (see Indiana Code § 35-44.1-2-1(a) (providing that perjury requires a “false … affir- mation, knowing the statement to be false or not believing it to be true”)) stand as a sufficient safeguard against the significant

143a