COMPETITION IN : REFUSAL TO SUPPLY FACILITIES BY REGULATED COMMON CARRIERS
[…] I Railway Act, R.S.C. 1970, c. R-2. s. 321. as amended by R.S.C. 1970 (1st Supp.). c. 35, s. 3. 98 Ottawa Law Review [Vol. 13:95 authorize anti-competitive conduct.' 0 Third, this section is not restricted to rates or tariffs but applies also to "facilities" and "practices". Finally, the CRTC under this section may fashion a wide array of appropriate relief including the granting of interim injunctions upon a primafacieshowing of discrimination against competitors. II The American equivalent of section 321 of the Railway Act is sections 201 and 202 of the Communications Act of 1934.12 Section 202 provides: It shall be unlawful for any common carrier to make any unjust or unreasonable discrimination in charges, practices, classifications, regula- tions, facilities or services for or in connection with like communication services, directly or indirectly, by any means or device, or to make or give any undue or unreasonable preference or advantage to any particular person, class of persons, or locality, or to subject any particular person, class of persons, or locality to any undue or unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage. Section 202 of the 1934 Act can be traced to section 3 of the American railway statute, the Interstate Commerce Act, which prohibits undue preference or advantage to any person, area or particular description of traffic. 3 Both the Canadian and American statutes can be traced in turn to the