California Western School of Law CWSL Scholarly Commons
[…] Id. at 1450. 128 Id. 129 It also appeared on the user's screen every time the software was run. Id. 130 Id. 131 Id. 132 Id. 20071 Clicking and Cringing leisure."'' 33 It further noted that while contracts are often formed simply by paying for a product and walking out of the store, the U.C.C. permits contracts to be formed in other ways. 134 Since ProCD, courts have35 generally upheld the enforceability of shrinkwrap licenses.1 As many scholars have noted, the ProCD court's analysis of the U.C.C. leaves much to be desired. 136 U.C.C. section 2-204(1) states, "A contract for the sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including ... conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of [such] . . . a contract. 1 37 Judge Easterbrook, writing for the court, turned this provision on its head so that the parties' conduct no longer established the existence of the agreement. According to Easterbrook, the written contract assigned meaning to the conduct rather than the other way around.