California Western School of Law CWSL Scholarly Commons
[…] The U.C.C. does not expressly require the consumer's assent to warranty disclaimers, although the requirements of conspicuousness indicate that the drafters viewed such disclaimers as being contractualin nature. In addition, the provisions must comply with the federal law governing written warranties, the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act. If these provisions do comply, then they should be enforceable.211

209 Section 2-314 states that "[a] warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Section 2-312(3) states that "a seller that is a merchant regularly dealing in goods of the kind warrants that the goods shall be delivered free of the rightful claim of any third person by way of infringement." 210 Under section 2-316(2): [T]o exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it in a consumer contract the language must be in a record, be conspicuous, and state "the seller undertakes no responsibility for the quality of goods except as otherwise provided in this