MOBILE AND INTERNET FORMATION AND ENFORCEMENT
[…] In either case, the First Circuit’s conclu- sion is difficult to harmonize with the Second Circuit’s anal- ysis in Meyer, where the court found a contract formed where the button said “Register.”

117Ajemian v. Yahoo!, Inc., 987 N.E.2d 604, 83 Mass. App. Ct. 565 (Mass. App. Ct. 2013). 118Judge Torruella wrote that: Under Massachusetts law, “conspicuous” means that a term is “so written, displayed or presented that a reasonable person against which it is to operate ought to have noticed it.” Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 1-201(b)(10); see also Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156 D, § 1.40 (defining the term “conspicuous” as “written so that a reasonable person against whom the writing is to operate should have noticed it”). Whether or not a term is conspicuous is for the court to decide. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 106, § 1-201(b)(10). Cullinane v. Uber Technologies, Inc., 893 F.3d 53, 62 (1st Cir. 2018). 119Cullinane v. Uber Technologies, Inc., 893 F.3d 53, 62 (1st Cir. 2018).