William Mitchell Law Review
[…] In addition, public policy and trial convenience likely fall in

The court characterized the notice as being "camouflaged in Lilliputian print..." and implied that the term was purposefully concealed. See id. 186. See U.C.C. § 2-316 (1999). Enforceability of warranty disclaimers may also be subject to other state and federal consumer protection laws such as the Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 2303 (a) (1994) ("Any warrantor warranting a consumer product by means of a written warranty shall clearly and conspicuously designate such warranty. .. "). 187. See, e.g., Carnival Cruise Lines v. Shute, 499 U.S. 585, 585 (1991) (addressing the validity of a forum-selection clause in a cruise passenger's contract); Caspi v. Microsoft Network, L.L.C., 732 A.2d 528, 528 (N.J. Super. Ct. App.